English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
twin tip ski [correct]
CONT: Twin tip skis have upwardly rounded ends to make skiing backwards easy. The tails don’t dig into the snow, so some skiers can go off jumps and land backwards with these skis. All park skis have twin tips, as well as some all mountain, freeride, and powder skis. Twin tip skis almost always have the durable construction, wider waists, and softer tip/tails that terrain park riders demand.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
ski bispatulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ski «nouveau genre» a tellement évolué que de nouvelles entreprises de ski ont vu le jour, des entreprises qui fabriquent uniquement des skis bispatulés, des skis conçus pour se lancer ou atterrir «fakie» ou «switch» (marche arrière) sur les sauts et les rails.