English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
extreme terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Snowboarding is a form of freeride snowboarding that is carried out in extreme terrain, typically containing obstacles such as cliffs, ravines, deep snow, rock gaps and anything else that occurs in a mountain environment.
CONT: Sluffing has been observed in extreme terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: extreme terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
terrain extrême [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Des coulées de neige ont été observées en terrain extrême. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: terrain extrême : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.