English (Residential Architecture; Interior Decorations)
living kitchen [correct]
CONT: A "living kitchen" with an open floor plan combines cooking, dining, and conversation areas set off by an area rug, hanging lamp, and freestanding shelf.
CONT: ... the open-plan "living kitchen," which permits the housewife in today’s servantless home to see and converse with the family while cooking.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Décoration intérieure)
cuisine américaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce intégrant les fonctions d'une cuisine et communiquant par une baie avec la salle de séjour ou de repas.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Decoración interior)
cocina americana [correct, feminine noun]