English (Chimneys (Building Elements); Burners and Steamfitting)
self-supporting stack [correct]; chimney shaft [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A stack] that is designed to withstand the wind pressure of the locality in which it is located without the support of guy lines.
DEF: Chimney that is substantially freestanding.
OBS: chimney shaft: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
cheminée autostable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cheminée auto-stable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cheminée non solidaire de la construction qu'elle dessert.
CONT: Les cheminées en tôle peuvent être du type auto-stable, ou bien être maintenues par des haubans au bâtiment de la chaufferie ou à des bâtiments voisins.
OBS: cheminée autostable : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.