English (Architectural Design; Types of Constructed Works)
bell-tower [correct]; belltower [correct]; bell tower [correct]
DEF: A tower either freestanding or surmounting a civil or religious building that supports or shelters a bell.
French (Conception architecturale; Types de constructions)
clocher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction élevée qui abrite les cloches d'une église, dans une chambre des cloches, composée d'une cage de charpente, ou beffroi, et souvent surmonté d'une flèche.