English (Swimming)
right-angle timing [correct]
OBS: The timing of the arms [in freestyle swimming] can be classified as "right-angle" timing. As one arm is completely entered the opposite arm is mid-way through the stroke.
French (Natation)
synchronisation à angle droit
OBS: La synchronisation des bras [en style libre] peut être qualifiée de synchronisation à "angle droit". Tandis qu'un bras est complètement immergé, le bras opposé est à mi-chemin dans sa traction.