English (Lace (Embroidery))
crochet lace [correct]; crocheted lace [correct]
CONT: Crochet lace is an application of the art of crochet. Generally it uses finer threads and more decorative styles of stitching - often with flowing lines or scalloped edges to give interest. Variation of the size of the holes also gives a piece a "lacy" look.
OBS: There are several styles of crocheted lace : Filet crochet, Irish crochet and its modern derivatives, more freestyle crocheted lace, such as pieces striving to imitate reticella lace [and] round filet crochet, quite different in technique than filet crochet.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle au crochet [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle crochetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dentelle au crochet s'exécute avec un fil bien roulé, brillant et solide, un crochet d'acier plus ou moins fin et une ganse de coton qui sert au bourrage des motifs en relief.
OBS: Entre-deux guerres, le crochet connait aussi sa grande période avec moult réalisations de dentelles crochetées: dessus de cheminée, rideaux, napperons, cols et châles, etc.
OBS: La véritable dentelle au crochet est la dentelle d'Irlande, fine et grosse; mais on fait des copies de dentelle de Venise et de dentelle de filet.