English (Swimming)
middle-distance swimmer [correct]
CONT: ... Britta will add to the tradition of fine middle distance freestyle swimmers and definitely compete for spots on our relays.
OBS: Middle Distance: Term used to refer to events of 200 meters to 400 meters in length.
French (Natation)
nageur de demi-fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nageuse de demi-fond [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Mireille nous démontre au 400 m qu'elle est une nageuse de demi-fond en améliorant de plus de 20 secondes son record.
OBS: Championnats Départementaux Demi-Fond-16/01/2000 : 200 4 Nages Messieurs; 400 Libre Messieurs; 50 Libre Messieurs; 200 4 Nages Dames; 400 Libre Dames; 50 Libre Dames.
OBS: «Nageur de demi-fond» semble être utilisé comme équivalent de «distance swimmer» aussi bien que «middle-distance swimmer».