English (Skating)
spread eagle [correct]; spreadeagle [correct]; Spread Eagle [see observation]
CONT: The Spread Eagle is a movement in which both feet are on the rink at the same time, with the heels inwards and the toes turned away from each other. You should stand perfectly erect with your legs fully extended with straight knees. The inside Spread Eagle, skated on inside edges, is the easiest of the movements, but the Spread Eagle may be skated on an outside edge ... or in a straight line.
OBS: Considered an official figure in a skating program, it is often written with capital letters. Distinguish the skating figure from the movement of the same name performed while jumping in the mogul or aerials events in freestyle skiing.
French (Patinage)
grand aigle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élégante figure de patinage artistique qui s'exécute dans un glissé, les deux lames en contact avec la glace, jambes droites mais pieds écartés, les talons s'opposant et le devant des pieds pointant en directions opposées.
OBS: Le tracé suit la forme d'un cercle; dans le grand aigle intérieur, le patineur, sur ses carres intérieures, penche vers l'intérieur du cercle alors que dans le grand aigle extérieur, il glisse sur ses carres extérieures et penche vers l'extérieur de la courbe du cercle. Avec aplomb, il peut également exécuter un grand aigle en ligne droite.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la figure exécutée en patinage artistique avec celle qui est partie d'un saut dans les épreuves de bosses ou de sauts en ski acrobatique.
Spanish (Patinaje)
águila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de enlace en el que el patinador se desplaza de lado sobre los dos patines, con las piernas rectas y separadas y los pies abiertos al máximo, describiendo un trazado curvo de gran radio.