English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
make a mistake [correct]; make an error [correct]
DEF: For an athlete, to be unable to complete a play, to execute a move incorrrectly or make one inadvertently.
OBS: Are considered errors : in baseball, a throw that hits the batter; in figure skating, a reception on two feet after a jump; in hockey, a forward player that crosses the blue line before the puck bearer; in the mogul event in freestyle skiing, the loss of rhythm after a jump; in alpine skiing, to miss a gate; in biathlon, to miss a target, etc. The consequence can be points lost, a disqualification, an out-of-play, etc.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
commettre une erreur [correct]
DEF: Pour un athlète, ne pas réussir un jeu, exécuter un mouvement incorrectement ou en faire un par inadvertance.
OBS: Sont considérées des erreurs : au baseball, un lancer qui atteint le frappeur au bâton; en patinage artistique, une réception sur deux pieds à la suite d'un saut; au hockey, un joueur d'avant qui traverse la ligne bleue avant le porteur de la rondelle; dans l'épreuve des bosses en ski acrobatique, la perte de rythme après le passage d'un saut; en ski alpin, rater une porte; en biathlon, rater une cible; etc. La conséquence peut être une perte de points, une disqualification, un hors-jeu, etc.