English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Networks)
freeway [correct]; expressway [correct]; superhighway [correct, United States]; motorway [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: A highway with full control of access, all crossroads grade-separated, and interchanges with major crossroads.
CONT: Technically a motorway is a highway limited to motor vehicles, with two separate carriageways, each wide enough for at least two streams of traffic. Access is severely restricted to a few specially designed intersections, there are no grade crossings and no frontage development is permitted except to provide facilities essential to the motorway itself. Hard shoulders adjacent to the carriageway enable vehicles to stop clear of the running lanes in an emergency ... This type of construction enables high speeds and uninterrupted flows of traffic to be attained with a high degree of safety.
OBS: motorway: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: freeway; motorway : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Réseaux routiers)
autoroute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Voie de communication à chaussées séparées, exclusivement réservées à la circulation rapide, ne comportant aucun croisement à niveau et accessible seulement en des points aménagés à cet effet.
OBS: autoroute : terme et définition normalisés par l'Office de la langue française.
OBS: autoroute : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: autoroute : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Autopistas y vías rápidas; Redes viales)
autopista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carretera de doble calzada, de sentidos separados por una mediana con vallas de aislamiento, amplios arcenes y otras características propias.
CONT: El porcentaje de kilómetros de autopista para una superficie determinada es un indicador del desarrollo económico.
OBS: Carretera especialmente proyectada, construida y señalizada como tal para la exclusiva circulación de automóviles, y que reúna las siguientes características: a) no tener acceso a la misma las propiedades colindantes; b) no cruzar a nivel ninguna otra senda, vía, línea de ferrocarril o tranvía ni ser cruzada a nivel por senda, vía de comunicación o servidumbre de paso alguna; c) constar de distintas calzadas para cada sentido de circulación, separadas entre sí, salvo en puntos singulares o con carácter temporal, por una franja de terreno no destinada a la circulación o, en casos excepcionales, por otros medios.
OBS: autopista: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.