English (Road Traffic)
freeway control [correct]; motorway control [correct, Great Britain]; motorway traffic control [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A management activity applied to a motorway that, using information collected and transmitted by continuous monitoring systems and appropriate field equipment, allows a management centre to manage the flow of traffic on the motorway and to intervene as incidents are detected.
OBS: motorway traffic control; motorway control; freeway control : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
régulation du trafic autoroutier [correct, feminine noun]; gestion d'autoroute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité de gestion appliquée à une autoroute qui, à partir des informations recueillies puis transmises par des systèmes de surveillance continue ainsi que de l'utilisation des équipements de terrain appropriés, permet à un centre de gestion de gérer le flux de la circulation sur l'autoroute et d'intervenir selon les événements détectés.
OBS: régulation du trafic autoroutier; gestion d'autoroute : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.