English (Road Design; Road Networks)
split diamond interchange [correct]
CONT: The split diamond interchange concept builds off of the traditional diamond configurations; however instead of having ramps tied to a single minor street the split diamond has a pair of ramps to one minor street and a second pair of ramps on a parallel minor street with a pair of one-way roadways connecting the minor streets between the ramps. This configuration is beneficial where there are multiple major roadways crossing a freeway that are too close to each other to each have an interchange.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
diffuseur en demi-losange [correct, masculine noun]