English (Mass Transit)
belt freeway; ring freeway; belt-line freeway
OBS: Freeways in undeveloped areas have stimulated substantial industrial and commercial development. This has been the case of belt-line freeways around urban areas... "Belt freeway" can be divided into "outer belt freeway" and "inner belt freeway".
French (Transports en commun)
rocade autoroutière; contournement autoroutier
OBS: Dans l'avenir, l'axe Nord-Sud sera réservé uniquement à la circulation urbaine et c'est une grande rocade autoroutière contournant la ville par l'est qui assurera la continuité de l'autoroute Paris-Marseille et sa liaison avec les autoroutes alpines. Le terme "contournement autoroutier" est employé uniquement au Québec.