English (Road Networks)
expressway [correct, United States]; express highway [correct]; road with limited access [correct]
DEF: A road to which there is access only at a limited number of places.
OBS: In Canada, "expressway" is synonymous with "freeway. "
OBS: road with limited access; expressway: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
route express [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; voie rapide [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Route à chaussées séparées réservée à la circulation de transit dont l'accès n'est assurée que par les échangeurs.
OBS: Le terme «voie rapide» ne doit pas être employé pour désigner une route express, car il recouvre à la fois la notion d'autoroute et de route express.
OBS: route express : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales)
autovía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carretera de doble calzada, de sentidos separados por una mediana.