English (Road Safety)
ramp metering [correct]; ramp control [correct]
DEF: The use of traffic signals at freeway on-ramps to control the rate of vehicles entering the freeway.
OBS: Traffic signals on freeway ramp meters alternate between red and green signals to control the flow of vehicles entering the freeway.
OBS: The metering rate is set to optimize freeway flow and minimize congestion. The metering rate can be fixed, or responsive to local or system-wide conditions.
OBS: ramp control: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité routière)
régulation d'accès autoroutier [correct, feminine noun]; régulation d'accès [correct, feminine noun]; régulation de bretelle d'accès [correct, feminine noun]; régulation de bretelles d'accès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de mesures de régulation par feux au trafic sur une bretelle d'accès à une route principale, de façon à assurer la fluidité de la circulation en aval.
OBS: régulation de bretelle d'accès : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Seguridad vial)
regulación de ramales de acceso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación de medidas de regulación de tráfico mediante semáforos, en ramales de acceso a una autopista para asegurar una circulación fluida.
OBS: regulación de ramales de acceso: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.