English (Road Networks)
freeway system [correct]; expressway system [correct, see observation]
CONT: Freeway system (including expressways and parkways): this provides for rapid and efficient movement of large volumes of through traffic between areas and across the urban area. It is not extended to provide land access service.
OBS: for "expressway system" : In everyday usage, the words "freeway" and "expressway" are synonymous. In transportation planning terminology, however, the two are not synonymous because a "freeway" is an expressway that has full control of access.
French (Réseaux routiers)
réseau autoroutier [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de voies rapides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un réseau de voies rapides [...] devra assurer les parcours à grande et à moyenne distance dans l'agglomération et les zones suburbaines, à l'exclusion de la desserte des immeubles, et [...] sera constitué par des autoroutes ou des routes express [...]