English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
power takeoff [correct]; power take off [correct, officially approved]; PTO [correct, officially approved]; PTO
DEF: A shaft from which power is available to drive accessory or other item.
CONT: The freewheel assembly is mounted to the engine accessory gearbox and its outer race stub shaft is splined directly into the engine power takeoff gear shaft.
OBS: power take off: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
prise de force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une roue libre est montée sur le boîtier d'entraînement des accessoires du moteur et l'arbre d'entraînement de son tambour s'emboîte directement sur la prise de force du turbomoteur.
OBS: prise de force : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.