English (Translation (General); Records Management (Management); Security)
need-to-know [correct, adjective]
DEF: needing to be in the know.
CONT: Directed from the White House basement, members of Ronald Reagan's staff shipped arms to Iran in the same freewheeling style they used in their dealings with the Nicaraguan Contras. Only a handful of need-to-know officials in the administration learned the full story.
OBS: Transfer of meaning: applied to principle, basis, criteria [then] applied to people.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité)
dans le secret par nécessité; jouissant d'un accès sélectif [proposal]