English (Electrical Relays)
reverse polarity voltage [correct]
CONT: This reverse polarity voltage rises in magnitude until it reaches a value sufficient to forward bias the freewheeling diode, bringing it into conduction.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
tension de polarité inverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un couplage (des transformateurs) parallèle de côte secondaire cause une tension de polarité inverse et peut être mortel.