English (Atmospheric Physics)
nocturnal cooling [correct]; night cooling [correct]; nighttime cooling [correct]; night time cooling [correct]; overnight cooling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Lowering of air temperature caused by nocturnal radiation.
CONT: Overnight cooling will produce a solid freeze on the surface of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: overnight cooling: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
refroidissement nocturne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Baisse de la température de l'air due au rayonnement nocturne.
CONT: Le refroidissement nocturne entraînera un solide regel de la surface du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: refroidissement nocturne : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
enfriamiento nocturno [masculine noun]
DEF: Descenso de la temperatura del aire asociado con la radiación nocturna.