English (Glaciology)
ice-free period [correct]
CONT: “Ice-free period” was defined as the average number of days between the observed freeze date and the breakup date of ice cover on a body of water.
French (Glaciologie)
période sans glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période sans glace se définit comme le nombre moyen de jours entre la date observée de prise des glaces et la date de bris de la glace sur un plan d’eau.