English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
effective freezing time [correct]
DEF: That time required from a given initial temperature, to freeze a product and to lower its temperature at the thermal center to a given value.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
temps effectif de congélation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour abaisser la température d'un produit de sa valeur initiale à une valeur donnée en son centre thermique.