English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
clear sky [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Sky with a total cloud cover of less than one okta.
CONT: Clear sky tonight will result in a solid freeze. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: In Great Britain, a "day of clear sky" is defined as one on which the average cloudiness at hours of observation is less than two oktas.
OBS: In the National Sky Cover Terminology (Environment Canada), the term "clear sky" is for use when the amount of cloud is expected to be less than 2 tenths, thus implying a virtually "cloud free" sky condition (which is closer to the dictionary meaning and to the public’s meaning of no cloud). Day or night-time use. [Manuel des normes et méthodes des services météorologiques au public (édition de janvier 1988])
OBS: Reported in tenths, a clear sky appears at less than 0.3.
OBS: clear sky: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
ciel clair [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ciel pur [correct, masculine noun]; ciel serein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciel dont la nébulosité est inférieure à trois dixièmes; ciel presque sans nuage.
CONT: Les nuits de ciel clair favorisent le regel nocturne. Ce soir, ciel clair, il gèlera au sol. [Exemples entérinés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Exprimé en octas, le ciel clair correspond à moins d'un octa (à moins de deux dans certains pays).
OBS: [Au Canada, «ciel clair», terme] à utiliser lorsqu'on s'attend à ce que la quantité de nuages soit inférieure à deux dixièmes, ce qui signifie à toutes fins utiles un «ciel sans nuage». Peut être utilisé pour le jour ou la nuit. [Manuel des normes et méthodes des services météorologiques au public (édition de janvier 1988])
OBS: ciel clair : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
cielo despejado [masculine noun]
DEF: Cielo con una nubosidad total inferior a un octavo.