English (Footwear (Clothing))
duffle sock [correct]; duffel sock [correct]; duffel stocking; duffle
CONT: When hunters broke through melting ice, they removed their duffle socks, beat them with a stick to remove excess water, allowed them to freeze, and pounded the remaining ice out of the undercoat before putting the socks on again.
CONT: Duffle socks or duffles were an invention of northern Canadians based on white trappers observing Native peoples making a thick boot lining of ... blanket material cut in strips.
OBS: duffle sock; duffel sock; duffel stocking; duffle: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
gros bas de lainage feutré [masculine noun]