English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
tipping-bucket rain gauge [correct]; tipping-bucket rain gage [correct]; tipping-bucket rain-gauge [correct]; tipping-bucket raingauge [correct]; tipping-bucket gauge [correct]; tipping bucket gauge [correct]; tipping bucket type gage [correct]; tipping bucket rain gage; TBRG; tipping bucket precipitation gage
DEF: A device for recording rainfall amount and rate.
CONT: A tipping bucket rain gage consists of a funnel and a rocker mechanism with two little "buckets" on it, located underneath the funnel. When rain falls into the funnel, it fills one of the little buckets on the rocker mechanism. Once a given amount of rain falls into the funnel, usually 0. 01 inches, the rocker "tips" over, emptying one of the buckets and moving the other one underneath the funnel. A recorder in the gage records each tip and the time it occurred. The tipping bucket gage has its disadvantages, however. It cannot be used in freezing weather because the mechanism or the funnel hole can freeze solid. Sometimes the tipper mechanism doesn’t work or double tips.
OBS: Each tip represents a fixed amount of precipitation.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviomètre à auget basculeur [correct, masculine noun]; pluviomètre à augets basculeurs [correct, masculine noun]; pluviographe à augets basculants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif enregistreur de la hauteur et de l'intensité de la pluie.
CONT: pluviomètre à auget basculeur. [...] Il consiste en un petit réservoir équilibré de telle façon qu'il bascule lorsqu'une de ses deux moitiés est remplie d'eau. Chaque basculement représente une certaine hauteur de précipitation.
CONT: Pluviographe à augets basculants : l'eau recueillie est dirigée sur deux augets basculant alternativement lorsqu'ils sont pleins (déplacement du centre de gravité) et provoquent la rotation d'une came cardioïde; celle-ci provoque la montée du style enregistreur pour un certain nombre d'impulsions; ces dernières peuvent être captées également par des dispositifs électriques ou électroniques, et enregistrées sur support magnétique.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pluviómetro de cubeta basculante [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para registrar la cantidad y la intensidad de la lluvia.
OBS: Consiste en un depósito pequeño equilibrado de tal modo que bascula cuando una de sus dos mitades se llena de agua de lluvia. Cada basculación corresponde a una determinada cantidad de precipitación.