English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Safety)
freezing fog [correct, officially approved]; rime fog [correct]
DEF: A fog formed of supercooled water droplets which freeze on contact with objects, covering them with a coating of rime.
OBS: freezing fog: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: FZFG: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
brouillard givrant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frimas [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillard formé de gouttelettes d'eau surfondues qui gèlent au contact d'objets et les couvrent d'un dépôt de givre.
OBS: brouillard givrant : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: FZFG : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
niebla engelante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; niebla congelante [correct, feminine noun]; niebla helada [correct, feminine noun]; niebla que produce cencellada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niebla formada por gotitas de agua subfundida que se hielan en contacto con los objetos y los cubren de un depósito de hielo.
OBS: niebla engelante: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: FZFG: código de la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI) utilizado en los informes meteorológicos rutinarios de aviación (METAR).