English (Atmospheric Physics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice point [correct]; ice-point [correct]; true freezing point of water [correct]; temperature of melting ice; ice melting point [correct]; melting point of the ice [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which a mixture of air-saturated pure water and pure ice may exist in equilibrium at a pressure of one standard atmosphere.
OBS: The ice point is frequently called the freezing point, but the latter term should be reserved for the much broader reference to the solidification of any kind of liquid under various conditions.
OBS: For pure-water substance the [freezing point] temperature is 0°C and is termed the "ice-point". In meteorology, the term "freezing-point" is often used to signify "ice-point". In practice, a cooling liquid may not freeze at the freezing-point because of a pressure variation from standard atmospheric pressure, or the presence of impurities, or the phenomenon of supercooling.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
point de glace [correct, masculine noun]; point de fusion de la glace [correct, masculine noun]; température de fusion de la glace [correct, feminine noun]; température de la glace fondante [correct, feminine noun]; température du point de fusion de la glace [feminine noun]
DEF: Vrai point de congélation de l'eau; température à laquelle un mélange d'eau pure saturée d'air et de glace pure en équilibre existe à la pression d'une atmosphère type.
CONT: Sous une pression normale, la température du point de fusion de la glace pure est prise comme référence du 0° de l'échelle thermométrique Celsius.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le point de glace avec le point de givre ou avec le point de gelée blanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Hidrología e hidrografía)
punto de hielo [masculine noun]; punto triple [masculine noun]
DEF: El punto de congelación verdadero; la temperatura a la cual una mezcla constituida por agua pura saturada de aire y por hielo puro presenta un estado de equilibrio a la presión de una atmósfera estándar.