English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hard rime [correct]
DEF: [An opaque, grainy] white ice that forms when the water droplets in fog freeze to the outer surfaces of objects.
CONT: Hard rime formations are difficult to shake off; they have a comb-like appearance, unlike soft rime, which looks feathery or spiky, or clear ice, which looks homogeneous and transparent.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
givre dur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masses opaques et granulées dont la structure rappelle celle de la neige ou celle de la glace et [...] qui se produisent lorsqu'il y a du brouillard mouillé en surfusion.