English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
freezer section [correct]; freezer compartment [correct]
DEF: [An] enclosed area kept at a temperature low enough to store frozen foods or freeze non-frozen foods.
OBS: In contemporary models, the refrigerator and freezer compartments may also be side by side instead of one section above the other.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Appareillage électrique)
compartiment congélateur [correct, masculine noun]; section congélateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un réfrigérateur avec congélateur au bas, le compartiment réfrigérateur se trouve au haut de l'appareil, tandis que le compartiment congélateur se trouve au bas.