English (Road Maintenance)
freeze point depressant [correct]
DEF: A material(e. g. salt) that will lower the temperature at which a solution will freeze.
OBS: Used for snow and ice control to either prevent or break the ice/pavement bond that forms on driving and walking surfaces.
French (Entretien des routes)
substance abaissant le point de congélation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière (p. ex. du sel) qui abaisse le point de congélation d'une solution.
OBS: Cette substance est utilisée pour le déneigement et le déglaçage afin de prévenir ou de briser l'adhérence entre la glace et la chaussée sur les routes et les trottoirs.