English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
overall operating budget [correct]
CONT: Our Government will freeze the overall federal operating budget, which will continue to restrain hiring.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
budget global de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre gouvernement gèlera son budget global de fonctionnement, ce qui aura pour effet de continuer à restreindre l’embauche de fonctionnaires.