English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Special-Language Phraseology)
freeze the employment insurance premium rate [correct]
CONT: To support jobs and growth, in September 2013 the Government announced that it will freeze the employment insurance premium rate at the 2013 level of $1. 88 per $100 of insurable earnings for 2014, and additionally that the rate will be set no higher than $1. 88 for 2015 and 2016.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
geler le taux de cotisation d’assurance-emploi [correct]
CONT: Pour soutenir l’emploi et la croissance, le gouvernement a annoncé en septembre 2013 qu’il gèlerait en 2014 le taux de cotisation d’assurance-emploi au niveau de 2013, soit 1,88 $ par tranche de 100 $ de rémunération assurable, et que le taux ne serait pas supérieur à 1,88 $ en 2015 et en 2016.