English (Medical Imaging)
electrocardiographic gating [correct]; ECG gating [correct]; ECG-gating [correct]
CONT: ECG-gating is used in order to freeze cardiac motion and prevent artifacts.
French (Imagerie médicale)
synchronisation à l'électrocardiographe [correct, feminine noun]; synchronisation à l'ECG [correct, feminine noun]; gating ECG [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]