English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
frost line [correct]; frost penetration line [correct]; frost depth [correct]; frost line depth [correct]; frost penetration depth [correct]; freezing depth [correct]
CONT: The frost line is the maximum depth at which soil is expected to freeze during the coldest part of the year. It varies depending on the geographical location, climate, and soil type.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
ligne de gel [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de pénétration du gel [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de gel [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de pénétration du gel [correct, feminine noun]; seuil du gel [correct, masculine noun]