English (Atmospheric Physics)
supercooling [correct, see observation]; overcooling [correct]; undercooling [correct, see observation]; subcooling [correct, see observation]
DEF: Cooling of liquid water to a temperature below its normal freezing point without causing it to freeze.
OBS: The use of the adverbial prefixes as "under" and "sub", is very confusing since these prefixes suggest an insufficient degree of cooling. The terms "supercooling" and "overcooling" should consequently be preferred.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
surfusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Refroidissement de l'eau liquide à une température inférieure au point de congélation normal sans provoquer la congélation.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
subfusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfriamiento de agua líquida a temperaturas por debajo del punto normal de congelación sin que ésta llegue a realizarse.