English (Glaciology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
primary heave [correct]; primary capillary heave
CONT: Primary heave is due to capillary action and occurs as the ground begins to freeze. Secondary heave occurs as the ground begins to freeze.
OBS: Whereas primary heave occurs in both temperate and permafrost regions, secondary heave occurs exclusively in permafrost regions.
OBS: primary capillary heave; primary heave: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Mécanique des sols)
soulèvement primaire [masculine noun]; soulèvement primaire capillaire [masculine noun]
OBS: soulèvement primaire capillaire; soulèvement primaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.