English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
operating budget freeze [correct]
CONT: Government is also calling upon the agents of Parliament to adhere to the spirit and intent of the operating budget freeze.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
gel des budgets de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement demande également aux agents du Parlement de se conformer à l’esprit et à l’objectif du gel des budgets de fonctionnement.