English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
budget freeze [correct]
CONT: The European Union is facing a budget freeze next year after the failure of last-ditch talks aimed at reaching a compromise between member states and the European parliament.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
gel budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; gel des budgets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La véritable réduction des coûts en personnel imputés au crédit de programme [...] est due aux mesures de contrôle des coûts qui ont été prises dans le cadre du gel budgétaire annoncé dans le budget de 2010 2011.