English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery warmer [correct, officially approved]; battery heater [correct]; battery blanket [correct]
DEF: A heater used in extreme cold climate to ensure battery electrolyte solution does not freeze.
OBS: battery warmer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
chauffe-batterie [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffeur de batterie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de chauffage de batterie [masculine noun]; dispositif de chauffage pour batterie [masculine noun]
OBS: réchauffeur de batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).