English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
runback [correct, noun]
DEF: The condition in which water runs back from the leading edge to freeze in a colder zone, caused either by the liberation of latent heat from supercooled droplets to an extent that the droplets remain liquid and run back, or by insufficient heat being supplied to the leading edge to evaporate all the water there so that some of it runs back.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
ruissellement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Física de la atmósfera)
retroceso [masculine noun]