English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
cold probe [correct]
CONT: Corticotrophin-releasing factor(CRF) and other peptides of the corticoliberin superfamily inhibit development of edema in skin and mucosa after noxious stimuli. Here the breadth of CRFs protective activity on small blood vessels was examined after injury to skeletal muscle or to brain cortex. Male rats(243. +-. 15 g) were anesthetized with sodium pentobarbital 60 mg/kg i. p. and Monastral blue 60 mg/kg i. v. was injected 3 min before mechanical injury to muscle produced by a 4 cm midline surgical incision in the rectus abdominis or before freeze injury to the cortex produced by applying a cold probe(-50. degree. C) to the skull for 4 min.
OBS: Tiré de: Regulatory peptides, 1991, 33 (2), 93-104.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
sonde froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est difficile, par exemple, d'interpréter autrement l'extrême lenteur de la diffusion des techniques de sondes d'ADN marquées de façon non radioactive ("sondes froides"), qui ont pourtant des performances satisfaisantes dans la grande majorité des cas et présentent de multiples avantages : mais chacun est habitué depuis longtemps à l'utilisation du phosphore 32 et résiste au changement d'habitudes bien ancrées.