English (Heat (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
thermo-compression [correct]
CONT: A number of processes hitherto reserved for the concentration of industrial waste liquids or suspensions may be mentioned : multiple-effect evaporation, evaporation by expansion or negative pressure, evaporation by thermo-compression, lyophilization freeze drying.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
thermo-compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut citer [des] procédés de séchage réservés jusqu'à présent à la concentration des liquides ou suspensions provenant de fabrication industrielle: évaporation à multiples effets, évaporation par détente ou par dépression, évaporation par thermo-compression, lyophilisation.