English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme recovery [correct]
DEF: The methods used in the recovery of industrial enzymes. In enzyme production by fermentation, the output of product is often low. It is necessary therefore to concentrate and partially purify the product. The overall process consists of enzyme extraction, followed by concentration and drying. Techniques used in concentration include ultrafiltration, precipitation, adsorption techniques using ion exchangers, affinity columns, etc. or the use of gel filtration.
OBS: Commercial enzyme preparations are available in solid or liquid form. Solid preparations are obtained by spray drying or freeze drying, or granulation in the presence of maltodextrin as a carrier. Liquid preparations may be stabilized by addition of divalent cations, buffers, inhibitors. A few commercial enzymes are supplied in an immobilized form.
French (Sciences biologiques)
récupération de l'enzyme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réacteurs enzymatiques (...) ont, en principe, pour fonction la production, en continu, de produits de conversion de substrat. Dans un premier type de réacteur, les enzymes insolubilisées, attachées à des particules, sont brassées dans le substrat. Cette technologie primitive, utilisée dans les industries agro-alimentaires, est simplement dérivée de celles utilisées pour les enzymes solubles. La récupération de l'enzyme insoluble reste délicate et s'opère au prix de grandes pertes. (...) Les autres types de réacteurs reposent sur le passage lent du substrat, à une vitesse déterminée par l'expérience, au travers d'une colonne d'enzyme immobilisée.