English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
drying [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of removing the soil water from a sample.
OBS: In soil analysis usually four kinds of drying may be applied : air drying; oven drying; chemical drying; freeze drying.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
séchage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à éliminer d'un échantillon, l'eau présente dans le sol.
OBS: Quatre types de séchage peuvent généralement s'appliquer en analyse du sol : séchage à l'air; séchage en étuve; séchage chimique; lyophilisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
desecación [feminine noun]