English (Freeze-Drying)
freeze drier [correct]; freeze dryer [correct]; freezedryer
OBS: freeze drying : A method of drying materials, such as certain foods, that would be destroyed by the loss of volatile ingredients or by drying temperatures above the freezing point; the material is frozen under high vacuum so that ice or other frozen solvent will quickly sublime and a porous solid remain.
French (Lyophilisation)
lyophilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de lyophilisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Equipement pour effectuer la lyophilisation.
OBS: lyophilisation : Procédé de déshydratation d'une substance par congélation suivie de sublimation de la glace formée.