English (Cryogenics)
quick-freeze
DEF: to freeze(food) so rapidly for presentation that ice crystals formed are too small to impair seriously the composition of the cells and consequently natural juices and flavor are preserved.
French (Cryogénie)
cryosaisir
DEF: Refroidir subitement et profondément aux fins de conservation.