English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
design freeze [correct]
CONT: At this point in the client/team relationship, a sufficient visual language should have been developed to the point of common understanding. The lead designer should immediately implement the necessary changes and, upon client approval, formally declare "Design Freeze" (Design Freeze is ABSOLUTE and cannot be changed by anybody but the lead designer. Any and all recommendations beyond that point will be duly noted but not implemented in the current version of the design without the expressed approval of the lead designer.) and begins writing the Visual Design Spec.
CONT: GM's goal is to turn out new cars, trucks and sport wagons at a record pace. Currently the automaker is trying to complete 21 future vehicle programs, such as the H2, in just 24 months from design freeze to Job 1, half the time GM took in the past.
CONT: This graph shows that a computer which takes 6 years to introduce from design freeze will be using memory which is at least 8 generations old by the time it enters service.
OBS: as opposed to Konstruktionsstandarderfassung in the CL-289 program.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel; Techniques industrielles)
gel de la conception [masculine noun]; conception définitive [feminine noun]
OBS: design freeze review / réunion décidant du choix de la conception définitive.