English (Curling)
half-frozen rocks [correct, plural, Canada]; half-frozen stones [correct, plural]
DEF: Rocks laying very close to each other, in the house or in front of it, face to face but without touching each other.
OBS: freeze(noun) : A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
pierres à demi-gelées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pierres immobilisées, dans ou devant la maison, face à face et très près l'une de l'autre, mais sans se toucher.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.