English (Curling)
freeze technique [correct]; freeze method [correct]
DEF: The method used or sequence of deliveries chosen to be able, with eight rocks to deliver, to freeze the team’s rocks that mark inside the house; a method or way of scoring points using the freeze game.
OBS: freeze(noun) : A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
technique de gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode (ou moyen) utilisée ou séquence de lancers pour y arriver, avec ses huit pierres, à geler, à l'intérieur de la maison, les pierres de son équipe qui représentent des points; façon de s'y prendre pour marquer en utilisant un bon jeu de gel.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.