English (Curling)
freeze game [correct]; freeze method [correct]
DEF: The choice of a skip asking for the freeze of a rock laying in the house with the rock to deliver.
DEF: A type of play by which a team tries to score points by freezing their rocks that mark in the house.
OBS: freeze(noun) : A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
jeu de gel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Option d'un ou d'une skip de demander le gel d'une pierre immobilisée dans la maison avec la pierre à lancer.
DEF: Type de jeu par lequel une équipe cherche à marquer en gelant ses pierres qui comptent dans la maison.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.