English (Curling)
perfect freeze [correct]
DEF: A rock laying right in front of another, parallel to the centre line.
OBS: freeze(noun) : A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
gel parfait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre immobilisée devant une autre, en parallèle avec la ligne médiane.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.