English (Curling)
freeze game [correct]; freeze strategy [correct]
DEF: A plan to score points by freezing the team’s rocks that mark inside the house, making it difficult for the opponent to take out these rocks without putting out their own.
OBS: freeze(noun) : A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
stratégie de gel [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de gel des pierres [correct]
DEF: Plan d'une équipe de marquer des points en gelant ses pierres qui marquent dans la maison de sorte que l'adversaire puisse difficilement les déloger sans en même temps sortir les siennes.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.