English (General Vocabulary)
disgruntled government [correct]
CONT: The question of salary and compensation is also an issue. As Dr. Grace explains in his article in this issue, his salary is set by statute to equate to that of a Federal Court judge, a very handy formula to use. It means that a disgruntled government cannot punish appointees during their terms of office by trying to bring them to heel with a salary freeze.
French (Vocabulaire général)
gouvernement mécontent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La question du salaire et de la rémunération se pose également. Comme l'explique M. Grace dans son article du présent numéro, son salaire est fixé par la loi au niveau de celui d'un juge de la cour fédérale, une formule très pratique. Cela signifie qu'un gouvernement mécontent ne peut punir les titulaires de ces fonctions durant leur mandat en tentant de les asservir en leur imposant un gel salarial.