English (Ecosystems; Animal Behaviour)
fat storage [correct]
CONT: Species in Canada have had to adapt to snow and cold by insulation, freeze tolerance, supercooling, circulatory heat exchangers, dietary changes, fat storage, migration and innumerable life cycle modifications including burrowing in the snow and hibernation.
French (Écosystèmes; Comportement animal)
stockage de gras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les espèces ont dû s'adapter à la neige et au froid de diverses façons : isolation, tolérance au gel, surfusion, système circulatoire agissant comme échangeur de chaleur, changements de régime alimentaire, stockage de gras, migration et modifications innombrables au cycle vital (enfouissement dans la neige, hibernation, etc.