English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
concession bargaining [correct]; concessional bargaining; concessionary bargaining
CONT: Of the 91 concession bargaining situations in the BNA [Bureau of National Affairs] database for the first three months of 1982, contracts involving some form of giveback were tentatively approved in 31 cases. Of these 31 successfully concluded concession negotiations, slightly more than half involved wage and benefit reductions and a little less than half involved a wage and benefit freeze. Forty percent involved giving up paid holidays.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
négociation avec concession [correct, feminine noun]; négociation à la baisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Négociation en période de récession caractérisée par une disposition de la part de la partie syndicale à mitiger ses demandes et même à accepter des réductions salariales en vue de permettre à l'entreprise de demeurer en activité et de conserver les emplois.