English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
replica filter [correct]
CONT: Replica filters are made as follows : A. Prepare in advance a stack of sterile Whatman 3MM filters(one for each filter plus a few spares). B. Peel the master nitrocellulose filter off the storage plate and lay it colony side up on a dampened pad of sterile, 3MM filter paper. C. Number a damp, sterile nitrocellulose filter and lay it on the master nitrocellulose filter. D. Press the two filters firmly together with a velvet replica-plating tool. E. Orient the two filters by placing a series of holes made in the pair of filters with an 18-gauge needle. F. Peel apart the filters. Lay the replica on a fresh agar plate and incubate at 37 ° C until colonies appear. G. Replace the master nitrocellulose filter on a fresh agar plate containing 25% glycerol. Incubate for 1 hour at 37 ° C and then freeze as described in step 6 above.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
filtre pour réplique [correct, masculine noun]