English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Refrigeration Engineering; Food Preservation and Canning)
zeodration [correct]
CONT: The freeze-drying where the steam is trapped by adsorption on zeolite instead of condensing on a cold trap (at minus 45ºC for instance) as is the case for standard freeze-drying.
CONT: Zeolite is a kind of water-hungry crystallised clay. It can adsorb up to thirty percent of its own weight. Like freeze drying, zeodration is a drying technology that produces high quality end products that can be instantaneously re-hydrated.
French (Techniques industrielles; Techniques du froid; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
zéodratation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de déshydratation à froid, qui améliore la qualité des produits, divise par 10 la consommation énergétique et réduit de 30 % le coût des installations industrielles.
OBS: Le principe consiste à évaporer l'eau froide à froid, donc sous vide. On contrôle l'évaporation pour éviter d'atteindre des températures négatives. Les structures du produit sont donc conservées et les arômes véhiculés par la vapeur d'eau sont piégés par des billes de zéolithe et réinjectés dans l'enceinte de vaporisation.