English (Birds)
radius [correct]
DEF: The outer of the 2 bones of the forearm in vertebrates.
OBS: plural: radii.
CONT: Ring-neck ducks : Wing bones(radii) were cleaned of associated muscle tissue, freeze-dried, weighed and digested in high purity nitric acid under clean laboratory conditions.
French (Oiseaux)
radius [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os long formant la partie externe du squelette de l'avant-bras.
OBS: radii au pluriel.