English (Immunology)
vaccinia virus [correct]
CONT: Vaccinia virus is grown in tissue culture or on the scarified flank of a calf. After purification and the addition of stabilizing agents, the suspension is freeze-dried. Inoculated intradermally, vaccinia virus induces a mild infection and confers protection against all orthopoxviruses known to infect humans monkeypox, variola, and cowpox.
French (Immunologie)
virus de la vaccine [correct, masculine noun]; virus vaccinal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus de la vaccine [un poxvirus] est utilisé comme virus vecteur de vaccins recombinants : on insère dans le virus vaccinal le gène codant des protéines vaccinantes d'autres virus : hépatite B, rage, rougeole et on inocule ce néo-virus recombinant qui suscite l'apparition d'anticorps protecteurs.
Spanish (Inmunología)
virus de vaccinia [masculine noun]
DEF: Poxvirus vacuno usado como vector en el desarrollo de las vacunas VIH, para transportar genes del retrovirus en el organismo.