English (Beverages; Freeze-Drying)
freeze-dried coffee [correct, standardized]; freeze-dried instant coffee [correct, standardized]; freeze-dried soluble coffee [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instant coffee which has been obtained by a process in which the product in the liquid state is frozen and the ice removed by sublimation.
OBS: freeze-dried coffee; freeze-dried instant coffee; freeze-dried soluble coffee : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Lyophilisation)
café lyophilisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; café soluble lyophilisé [masculine noun, standardized]; café instantané lyophilisé [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Café soluble séché par un procédé dans lequel le produit à l'état liquide est congelé et la glace est éliminée par sublimation.
OBS: café lyophilisé; café soluble lyophilisé; café instantané lyophilisé : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bebidas; Liofilización)
café liofilizado [correct, masculine noun]; café soluble liofilizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Café soluble que se obtiene mediante la congelación a -40ºC y a baja presión atmosférica. Tras este primer tratamiento, se eleva bruscamente la temperatura y la presión para transformar el hielo en vapor de agua y deshidratar las partículas de café.