English (Food Preservation and Canning)
puffed powder
OBS: Concentrate is puffed to 20 times original volume by vacuum drying(29-in. vacuum and temper. up to 300 °F.)-cheaper than freeze-drying. The sponge-like structure can be obtained only by drying from a liquid film and cannot be produced by lyophilization or freeze-drying, a more costly drying procedure. The extremely low pressures necessary for freeze-drying are not required for this type of liquid-film or "puff" drying. In producing such heat-sensitive products as orange powder, using a liquid film of approximately 1/8 in. thickness, the drying cycle is 1 hr.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
poudre instantanément soluble [feminine noun]