English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
heavy metal azide [correct]
CONT: All the heavy metal azides ... and most if not all of the light metal azides ... are explosive.
CONT: Freeze-drying of sodium azide preserved solutions has led to problems arising from volatilization of traces of hydrazoic acid from non-neutral solutions, condensation in metal lines, traps or filters and formation of heavy metal azides in contact with lead, copper or zinc. The effluent from automatic blood analyzers(0. 01-0. 1% NaN3) may lead, over several months, to formation of explosive heavy metal azides in brass, copper or lead plumbing lines, especially if acids are also present. Explosions have been reported in water baths used with azide preservatives.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
azoture de métal lourd [correct, masculine noun]; azidure de métal lourd [correct, masculine noun]; trinitrure(1-) de métal lourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les azotures des métaux lourds, tels que le plomb, le mercure, l'argent sont des explosifs sensibles au choc et à la chaleur.