English (Freeze-Drying)
desiccation ratio [correct]
DEF: In lyophilization(freeze-drying), the ratio of the mass of the lyophilizated matter to the mass of the initial matter.
OBS: desiccation: any process for evaporating water or removing water vapor from a material.
French (Lyophilisation)
taux de dessiccation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la masse de matière lyophilisée à la masse de la matière originelle.
OBS: dessiccation : Action de dessécher, ou de se dessécher; élimination de l'eau contenue dans un corps, un matériau ou un ouvrage.