English (Electronic Components; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
pause control [correct]
DEF: A feature on some dictation recorders which enables the tape to be stopped temporarily without switching from the "play" or "record" settings.
DEF: A feature on camcorders that produces freeze-frame effect
French (Composants électroniques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
commande de retenue