English (Anti-pollution Measures)
freeze-thaw [correct, noun]
CONT: The freeze-thaw plus vacuum filtration process was introduced(...) in 1954 for processing sludges arising from the chemical treatment of medium-level effluent. Research and development work had shown that frozen and thawed sludge had much different characteristics than the original sludge and settled well.
French (Mesures antipollution)
congélation-décongélation [correct]
CONT: Les méthodes adoptées [pour la concentration des boues radioactives] (...) sont: - la filtration sous pression. (...) - la filtration sous vide (...) - la congélation-décongélation des boues suivie d'une décantation et d'une filtration sous vide ou d'une centrifugation. Cette méthode élimine une plus grande quantité d'eau et assure une meilleure réduction de volume.