English (Roofs (Building Elements); Natural Construction Materials)
wood roof [correct, officially approved]; wooden roof [correct]
CONT: Cedar shakes are the ideal roofing material for many areas of the Western United States. A wood roof keeps your house warmer in the winter and cooler in the summer. A Meeker shake roof can endure 130 mph winds. In the winter, a Meeker cedar roof will effectively shed snow and ice. Cedar shakes are resistive to thermal shock associated with freeze-thaw conditions. Where fire is a hazard, Meeker cedar shakes optionally treated with FTX are fire retardant for life.
OBS: wood roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Matériaux de construction naturels)
toit en bois [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; toit de bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: pont couvert : Pont dont la structure surmontant le tablier est faite de poutres de bois, parfois de tiges métalliques, doté de parois et d'un toit en bois qui protègent la chaussée.
CONT: Des habitants ont escaladé le toit en bois de la cathédrale pour éteindre les flammes.
OBS: toit en bois : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).