English (Ecology (General))
arctic environment [correct]
CONT: In arctic environments, above the tree line, the permafrost is continuous, and the 1 to 2 m surface layer subject to thawing in summer shows signs of disturbance attributable to freeze-thaw action : disrupted, mixed, or broken horizons, and stone polygons on the surface.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
milieu arctique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En milieu arctique, au-delà de la limite des arbres, le pergélisol est continu, et la couche de 1 m à 2 m, en surface, susceptible de dégeler en été présente plusieurs signes de perturbations.