English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
crust freezing [correct]
CONT: The freezing system uses a highly effective heat transfer technology for rapid crust-freezing of raw protein-laden products. A low temperature plate filled with recirculating refrigerant begins the freezing process immediately to set the product's shape. With a firm bottom surface, the product has enough integrity to be transferred to a spiral or tunnel freezer where it can be deep frozen to 0°F. Including investment and consumable costs, mechanical freezing can be as low as one-tenth the cost of comparable cryogenic crust-freezing systems.
CONT: The "CASCADE" superCONTACT freezing tunnel (mechanical refrigeration) uses two thin conveyors (throw-away polyethylene film) enabling the individual Quick Freezing of food products, especially if they are wet, fatty or sticky and without any risk of the products sticking together. This new process enables ultra fast freezing in two stages: product surface crust freezing on film conveyors level N° 1, followed by deep core freezing on the lower level film conveyors. These film conveyors slide over refrigerated contact plates constructed for the recirculation of a mechanically refrigerated low temperature refrigerant.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation superficielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Congélation ultra rapide de la couche superficielle d'un produit, la volaille par exemple, le processus étant complété par la suite selon un procédé traditionnel.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria)
congelación superficial [correct, feminine noun]