English (Food Industries)
dehydrated meal
CONT: In the case of a very dehydrated meal, that's significant water that needs to be added. Just talking in rough terms, would you guess that a vacuum sealed quart sized freezer bag with a dehydrated homemade meal in it would have space for, say, 1-1/2 cup of boiling water to be added? With enough bag lip left over to fold it over a little while it rehydrates?
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
repas déshydraté [masculine noun]