English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Biorack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Biorack is being used during this nine-day mission to study the effects of radiation and the absence of gravity (i.e. microgravity) on plant, fungus, tissue and cell growth. This research will help to determine the effects of long-duration spaceflight on organisms and prepare for the International Space Station ... The Biorack integrates several scientific facilities in a single rack - highly desirable given the limited room available onboard a spaceflight. It offers incubators that permit experiments to be performed in different temperature controlled environments; simulated 1 g that allows investigators to distinguish between effects induced by gravity and microgravity; and a "glovebox" or protected workspace for specimen handling.
CONT: It [Biorack] consists of two incubators with centrifuges, a glovebox, a refrigerator and a freezer. Experiments that used the Biorack concentrated on performing cell culture research to investigate the effects of microgravity on human bones and blood.
OBS: Biorack: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
Biorack [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système Biorack [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les expériences Ramses, Kinelit, Biorack, Échographe, développées en France ont été embarquées à bord de la navette pour étudier la biologie végétale, la régulation cardio-vasculaire et l'électrophorèse.
OBS: Biorack; système Biorack : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).