English (Orbital Stations)
Dewar-type module [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Minus Eighty-degree Laboratory Freezer for ISS(MELFI) is a storage unit that will maintain samples below-68°C(-90. 4°F) throughout a mission life cycle. The MELFI will provide a temperature-controlled volume of not less than 300 liters(10. 6 ft³) in four Dewar-type modules(vacuum-insulated containers). Each Dewar will have a capacity of not less that 75 liters(2. 6 ft³) of internal storage volume.
OBS: Dewar-type module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module Dewar [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module Dewar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).