English (Food Preservation and Canning; Cold Storage)
freezer burn [correct]
DEF: [The] light-colored spots developed in frozen foods as a result of surface evaporation and drying when inadequately wrapped or packaged.
CONT: Moisture loss by evaporation from the surface of a product leads to freezer burn, an unsightly white color that can be mistaken for mold but is resolved on rehydration during cooking unless it is severe.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Entreposage frigorifique)
brûlure de congélation [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure par le froid [feminine noun]
CONT: Une brûlure de congélation est causée par la perte d'humidité sur la surface des aliments. La viande brûlée par congélation a une surface sèche et décolorée, et lorsqu'elle est cuite, elle est dure et insipide.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Almacenaje frigorífico)
quemadura por congelación [correct, feminine noun]; quemadura de frío [correct, feminine noun]