English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Research Equipment)
laboratory refrigerator [correct]; lab refrigerator [familiar]
CONT: Choosing the right laboratory refrigerator or freezer-Just as there are many different types of laboratories with varying needs, there are many laboratory freezers/refrigerators to fill those needs. Based on the types of specimens and supplies [one] intends to store, [one will] choose a freezer that fits the bill.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Équipement (Chimie); Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
réfrigérateur de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réfrigérateurs de laboratoire et les congélateurs permettent un stockage sûr et fiable des substances volatiles ou inflammables, des réactifs, des produits chimiques, des produits dangereux et des échantillons, pourvu qu'ils disposent d'un intérieur sans étincelle, pour réduire le risque d'explosions internes.