English (Biotechnology)
artificial tissue [correct]
CONT: "Survival of the cells is more critical in certain applications, however. If we take an artificial tissue out of the freezer, thaw it, and half of it is gone, that's a problem. If a patient comes in with a burn injury, we don’t have time to wait for the cells to grow back. "As a graduate student at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Karlsson was interested in research at Harvard Medical School to develop an artificial liver. He was intrigued to learn that, even if the project were successful, existing technology could not preserve the organ for shipping or storage before transplantation.
French (Biotechnologie)
tissu artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Formation du tissu artificiel : Les structures cellulaires des biopolymères servent d'échafaudage sur lesquels les cellules peuvent s'organiser pour, une fois l'ensemble implanté dans l'organisme, regénérer un tissu ou un organe, ou assurer ses fonctions. Elle peuvent accueillir des cellules mais aussi des facteurs de croissance, comme les protéines de morphogenèse de l'os (BMP). Biodégradable, le biopolymère se résorbe au fur et à mesure de la croissance tissulaire et laisse finalement place à un tissu fonctionnel.
CONT: Guère étonnant, donc, si le marché potentiel des «tissus artificiels», atteint des sommes rondelettes, 80 milliards de dollars par an selon le «Pittsburg Tissue Engineering Initiative», lancé en 1994 par l'université de Pittsburgh, aux États-Unis.