English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Meats and Meat Industries; Freezing and Refrigerating)
brine-frozen fish [correct]; brine frozen fish [correct]
CONT: Except for brine frozen fish, the thermal centre of the fish on board a vessel shall be reduced to a temperature of-20°C or lower before the fish can be removed from the freezer to the cold storage area. [Fish Inspection Regulations, SCHEDULE III]
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
poisson congelé en saumure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La température du centre thermique de tout poisson sauf le poisson congelé en saumure, doit être abaissée au moins à -20 °C avant que le poisson soit retiré du congélateur et placé dans l'aire d'entreposage frigorifique. [Règlement sur l'inspection du poisson, Annexe III]