English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
freezer trawler [correct, noun]
CONT: Freezer trawlers preserve the catch on board by freezing. The frozen product is stored in insulated holds. Most freezer trawlers are industrial fishing vessels with a length overall larger than 24 m [meters]. Many of the freezer trawlers operate in the high seas.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chalutier congélateur [correct, masculine noun]; chalutier-congélateur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les chalutiers congélateurs conservent les prises à bord par congélation. Le produit congelé est stocké dans des cales séparées. La plupart des chalutiers congélateurs sont des navires de pêche industrielle d'une LHT [longueur hors tout] supérieure à 24 m [mètres]. De nombreux chalutiers congélateurs opèrent en haute mer.