English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Industries)
grain size [correct]
OBS: Depending on its grain size, industrial salt is used in the international fishing industry as a brine freezer salt. Freezing salt is a rough, coarse version of salt in crystals, not considered for human consumption.
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
granulométrie [correct, feminine noun]; taille des grains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taille des cristaux de sel mesurée au moyen d'un tamis standard.
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.