English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge freezing [correct]
CONT: Sludge frezing for dewatering. The effects of sludge freezing have been recognized for over 50 years, but until recently a generally applicable design procedure was not available.... A cycle of freezing and thawing converts sludge from a jelly-like consistency to a granular material that drains readily.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
congélation des boues [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
congelación [correct, feminine noun]