English (Wastewater Treatment)
submerged attached growth reactor [correct]; SAGR [correct]
CONT: The SAGR consists of a clean stone bed that is fully aerated. In a typical configuration, water flows through the substrate horizontally, and a layer of insulating wood chips, mulch or shredded tires at the surface prevents ice formation in the bed, allowing the system to treat wastewater that is near freezing(<0. 5 °C).
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
réacteur submergé à lit fixe [correct, masculine noun]; RSLF [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur submergé à cultures fixées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le [réacteur] consiste en un lit de gravier aéré à grosses bulles fournissant une grande surface de contact pour la croissance bactérienne. Le gravier force l'eau à s'écouler dans un chemin complexe afin de maximiser le contact avec la biomasse.