English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
factory trawler [correct, noun]
CONT: A factory trawler is a large(stern) trawler equipped with a complete fish processing plant. The vessels have a high degree of onboard automation, with facilities for mechanical fish gutting and filleting, full refrigeration and freezing, and in some cases packaging or canning.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chalutier-usine [correct, masculine noun]; chalutier usine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un chalutier-usine est un grand chalutier (pêche arrière) équipé d'une ligne complète de transformation du poisson. Ces navires présentent un degré élevé d'automatisation à bord, avec des installations pour l'éviscération et le filetage mécaniques du poisson, la réfrigération et la congélation complètes et, dans certains cas, l'emballage ou la mise en conserve.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Tipos de barcos; Pesca comercial)
arrastrero factoría [masculine noun]