English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
icicle [correct]
DEF: A pendent mass of ice formed by the freezing of dripping water.
OBS: An icicle is formed when above-freezing water, for example, snowmelt or groundwater, runs or drips into subfreezing air. The water freezes as it drips or runs, forming a narrow cone pointed downward and growing in both length and width, widest at its top. Most icicles are found hanging from the edges of heated, snow-topped roofs, with any water that has not frozen in its downward traverse forming ice on the surfaces below.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
glaçon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que pour certains, les glaçons ajoutent un air féérique à leur demeure, ceux-ci démontrent une perte de chaleur au niveau de la toiture.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología)
carámbano [correct, masculine noun]; cerrión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pedazo de hielo que queda colgando al helarse el agua que cae o gotea de algún sitio; por ejemplo, de los tejados.