English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
ridging [correct]
DEF: Making small embankments or borders in fields to control irrigation water, conserve runoff from rainfall, or to assist in drainage.
OBS: Ridging is sometimes used instead of hilling to protect plants(especially potatoes) from sunburn or freezing. Ridging is not practiced in many sections, and particularly not on dry land "where evaporation of moisture from soil is increased by ridging".
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
billonnage [correct, masculine noun]; labour en billons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le labour en billons, ou billonnage, réalise donc une série de bandes en dos d'âne, plus ou moins étroites (en général, moins de 3 m). [...] L'utilisation du labour en billons est réservés aux sols très humides dont on veut favoriser l'assainissement grâce aux nombreuses dérayures, qui jouent le rôle de rigoles. Le billonnage est, cependant, également mis en œuvre pour certaines cultures où une sorte de buttage des plants doit être ménagé (arbres, vignes, etc.).
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
caballón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lomos que se disponen para contener las aguas o darles dirección en los riegos.