English (Thermodynamics; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fluid freeze point buffer [correct]; temperature buffer [correct]; fluid temperature buffer [less frequent]
DEF: The temperature difference between the freezing point of the [deicing] fluid as applied, and the ambient temperature.
French (Thermodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
valeur tampon du point de congélation [correct, feminine noun]; marge de température [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de température entre le point de congélation du liquide [de dégivrage] lorsqu'il est appliqué, et la température ambiante.