English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
total rain [correct]
DEF: The total rainfall, or amount of all liquid precipitation in millimetres(mm) such as rain, drizzle, freezing rain, and hail, observed at the location during a specified time interval.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluie totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité totale de pluie ou totalité des précipitations liquides en millimètres (mm) telles que la pluie, la bruine, la pluie verglaçante et la grêle, observée à un endroit donné au cours d'un intervalle de temps déterminé.