English (Machinery; Skating)
slush cannon [correct]
CONT: One of the innovations being tested is the "slush cannon, "a machine that shoots water into the air so it falls to the canal as slush, coating the top layer of ice. Researchers hope the machine will act as a catalyst to speed up the freezing process.
CONT: Slush cannons would be useful to promote ice growth in the early part of the season. The idea is to spew slush onto the ice to make it thicker, faster.
French (Machines; Patinage)
canon à neige fondante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les canons à neige fondante seraient utiles pour favoriser la formation de glace en début de saison. L'idée est de projeter de la neige fondue sur la glace pour la rendre plus épaisse, plus rapidement.
Spanish (Maquinaria; Patinaje)
cañón de nieve fundente [proposal, masculine noun]