English (Heating; Solar Energy)
freeze protection [correct]
DEF: Protecting a solar hydronic system at night to prevent water from freezing in its collector.
French (Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
protection contre le gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyens mis en œuvre pour protéger un système solaire de chauffage à eau chaude contre le gel de l'eau circulant dans le capteur.