English (Road Maintenance)
sand/salt blend [correct]
DEF: A mixture of an abrasive such as sand that mixed with a salt to prevent the sand from freezing during storage and use.
OBS: A minimum blend of 3-5% salt by volume is usually sufficient to prevent freezing.
French (Entretien des routes)
mélange sable/sel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'un abrasif comme le sable avec du sel pour empêcher le gel du sable pendant son entreposage et son utilisation.
OBS: Un mélange contenant au moins 3 à 5 % de sel par volume est généralement suffisant pour prévenir le gel.