English (Food Preservation and Canning; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
semi-preserve [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] fish that has been prepared by salting or pickling in brine, vinegar, sugar, spices or any combination thereof and packed so that it may be kept fit for human consumption for a minimum of six months by means of refrigeration without freezing...
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
semi-conserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Poisson] traité par salage ou saumurage ou traité au vinaigre, au sucre ou aux épices ou à tout mélange de ces ingrédients, et mis en boîte de façon qu'il puisse se conserver propre à la consommation humaine au moins six mois, par réfrigération sans congélation [...]