English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
freezing of blood [correct]
OBS: (In the field of blood transfusion,) new techniques, such as freezing of blood and apheresis, have been introduced.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
congélation du sang [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) de nouvelles techniques, comme la congélation du sang et l'aphérèse, sont désormais pratique courante.