English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
float-type gauge [correct]; float-type rain gage [correct]; float type rainfall recorder
CONT: Float-type gauges are essentially water level gauges. A float in the gauge receptacle rises as rain water enters the chamber, the rise of the float being recorded by a pen on a suitably calibrated, clock-driven chart. Some float gauges can only record to the capacity of the chamber, but others are equipped with siphoning arrangements to let out the water when the chamber fills and to return the pen to the zero position on the chart. The most serious difficulty with such gauges is in their operation at temperatures below freezing.
OBS: Two types of float gauges are in use. In one type the rain from the collector is led to a chamber in which a float is used to sense the water level (...). A much more versatile type is the storage gauge modified as a long-duration recorder.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviomètre à flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quantité d'eau contenue à chaque instant dans le récipient d'un pluviomètre peut être enregistrée de façon continue par l'emploi d'un flotteur dont le déplacement vertical est guidé et transmis à une plume frottant sur un tambour à axe vertical mû par un mouvement d'horlogerie : tel est le principe des pluviomètres à flotteur, dont il existe plusieurs modèles mais qui tous comportent un dispositif de vidange du récipient par siphonnement, cette vidange pouvant être opérée soit manuellement, soit automatiquement lorsque l'eau du récipient a atteint un certain niveau ou lorsque sa masse a atteint une certaine valeur.