English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Moon rover [correct]
CONT: The Moon rover is supposed to make moon surface investigations and moon-based astronomical observations, collecting necessary data for future moon base site selecting.
CONT: When comparing with common robots the "Moon rover" will be an analysis-type robot, or a robot scientist. It must fit in with the rugged environment on the Moon and can stand various environment tests of solarization, freezing and radiation. At the same time, it has capacity for self-work.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
rover lunaire [correct, masculine noun]; LRV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le rover lunaire est un véhicule destiné à fonctionner sur la surface de la Lune.
OBS: Plusieurs modules lunaires du programme Apollo et du programme Lunokhod soviétique déposèrent des rovers lunaires sur la Lune. Ils furent utilisés afin d'augmenter la mobilité des astronautes lors des missions Apollo (Apollo 15, Apollo 16 et Apollo 17), qui purent explorer une plus grande superficie autour du module lunaire. Le Rover lunaire fut utilisé pour la première fois le 31 juillet 1971 lors de la mission Apollo 15. Les rovers ont une vitesse de pointe de 12.9 km/h.