English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supercooled rain [correct]; super-cooled rain [correct]; super cooled rain [correct]
DEF: Rain composed of drops at a temperature below freezing point.
CONT: Ice storms, also referred to as glaze storms, cause considerable damage every year to trees and power lines. Ice accumulates when super cooled rain freezes on contact with surfaces, such as tree branches, that are at or below the freezing point. This generally occurs when a winter warm front passes through an area after the ground level temperature reaches or falls below freezing.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie surfondue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie composée de gouttes dont la température est inférieure au point de congélation.
OBS: Le contact de telles gouttes sur le sol ou sur un objet provoque la formation de givre transparent ou de verglas.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia subfundida [feminine noun]
DEF: Caída de gotas de lluvia con temperatura por debajo del punto de congelación.