English (Atmospheric Physics)
night-time temperature [correct]; night time temperature
CONT: It's turning out to be a cold winter. This past week, the day time temperature has gone above freezing every day but the night time temperature has dropped into the teens. This is when the mulch pays off by protecting the bud union and lower canes from the freezing and thawing cycles.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; température de nuit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces techniques préventives, simples et peu onéreuses permettent de réduire de un à trois degrés l'abaissement de la température nocturne, ce qui suffit pour diminuer le risque de gel de près de cinquante pour cent (50 %), et donc pour abaisser la durée et le coût de la lutte active.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura nocturna [feminine noun]