English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hydrometeor [correct]
DEF: Meteor consisting of an ensemble of liquid or solid water particles falling through or suspended in the atmosphere, blown by the wind from the Earth’s surface or deposited on objects on the ground or in the free air.
OBS: [Examples of hydrometeors. ] Liquid or solid water formation that is suspended in the air includes clouds, fog, ice fog, and mist. Drizzle and rain are examples of liquid precipitation, while freezing drizzle and freezing rain are examples of freezing precipitation. Solid or frozen precipitation includes ice pellets, hail, snow, snow pellets, snow grains, and ice crystals. Water vapor that evaporates before reaching the ground is virga. Examples of liquid or solid water particles that are lifted off the earth's surface by the wind includes drifting and blowing snow and blowing spray. Dew, frost, rime, and glaze are examples of liquid or solid water deposits on exposed objects.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hydrométéore [correct, masculine noun]; météore aqueux [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Météore consistant en un ensemble de particules d'eau, liquides ou solides en chute ou en suspension dans l'atmosphère, ou soulevées de la surface du globe par le vent, ou déposées sur des objets au sol ou dans l'atmosphère libre.
OBS: La pluie, la neige, la grêle, la rosée, le givre, le verglas sont les principaux hydrométéores que l'on rencontre habituellement au voisinage du sol et qui sont susceptibles d'affecter l'agriculture.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
hidrometeoro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meteoro acuoso que se produce como consecuencia de las modificaciones que sufre el vapor de agua que se halla en la atmósfera.