English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ice storm [correct]; glaze storm [correct]; silver storm
DEF: Intense formation of ice on objects by the freezing, on impact, of rain or drizzle.
OBS: Ice coating at least one-fourth inch in thickness is heavy enough to damage trees, overhead wires, and similar objects and to produce widespread power outage.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête de verglas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intense formation de glace sur les objets par gel, dès l'impact, de gouttes de pluie ou de gouttelettes de bruine.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
temporal de cencellada [masculine noun]; temporal de hielo liso [masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación intensa de hielo sobre objetos por congelación de las gotas de lluvia o llovizna al chocar.