English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Freezing and Refrigerating; Cryogenics)
cryogenic freezing [correct]
DEF: A freezing technique for preserving shrimp and other foods that are high-priced or have low moisture content by spraying them with liquid nitrogen as they pass through a tunnel on a conveyor belt.
French (Techniques industrielles; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Cryogénie)
surgélation cryogénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nouveaux systèmes de surgélation cryogénique : Les systèmes de surgélation cryogénique utilisent l'énergie des fluides cryogéniques (Azote ou CO2) comme source de froid.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Congelación y refrigeración; Criogenia)
congelación criogénica [feminine noun]; criocongelación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso consistente en la aplicación intensa de frío para reducir la temperatura a -18º C como mínimo, bloqueando de esta manera las reacciones bioquímicas de los procesos enzimáticos que destruyen los alimentos.