English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
freezing front [correct]; frost front [correct]
CONT: Freezing of fine-grained soils increases the volume of the soil by expanding pore water and, more significantly, by drawing water to the freezing front where it freezes into lenses of more or less pure ice.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
front de gel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gel des sols à grains fins accroît le volume du sol en augmentant l'eau interstitielle et, surtout, en attirant l'eau au front de gel où elle gèle en lentilles de glace plus ou moins pure.