English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
state of ground [correct]
DEF: The characteristics of the surface of the ground, especially resulting from the effects of rain, snow, and temperatures near freezing point.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
état du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques de la surface du sol, spécialement en relation avec les effets de la pluie, de la neige, et des températures proches du point de congélation.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
estado del suelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Características de la superficie del suelo, en particular en lo que se refiere a la influencia de la lluvia, de la nieve y de las temperaturas cercanas al punto de congelación.