English (Glaciology)
ground ice [correct]
DEF: A general term referring to all types of ice formed in freezing and frozen ground.
French (Glaciologie)
glace de sol [correct, feminine noun]; glace au sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Générique désignant tous les types de glace qui se trouvent dans le gélisol en formation ou déjà formé.