English (Glaciology)
frozen ground [correct]; gelisol [correct]; merzlota [correct]; tjaele [correct]; taele [correct]; tele [correct]; cryosol
DEF: Ground that has a temperature below freezing and generally contains a variable amount of water in the form of ice.
French (Glaciologie)
gélisol [correct, masculine noun]; cryosol [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol gelé [...]
OBS: cryosol : terme mal construit : grec + latin, à délaisser.
Spanish (Glaciología)
gelisuelo [correct, masculine noun]; criosuelo [correct, masculine noun]; gelisol [masculine noun]; criosol [masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno constantemente helado, haciendo referencia a una capa de hielo permanente situada a cierta profundidad bajo la superficie.