English (Meteorology; Soil Science)
surface freezing index [correct]; surface freezing-index
DEF: The cumulative number of degree-days below 0°C for the surface temperature (of the ground, pavement, etc.) during a given time period.
CONT: The freezing index is used as a measure of the combined duration and magnitude of below freezing temperatures occurring during any given freezing season. The index determined for air temperatures at 4. 5 feet above the ground is commonly designated as the air freezing index, while that determined for temperatures immediately below a surface is known as the surface freezing-index.
French (Météorologie; Science du sol)
indice de gel à la surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On désigne communément l'indice déterminé pour les températures de l'air à 137,3 cm (4,5 pi) au-dessus du sol par l'expression indice de gel en atmosphère, tandis que celle qui est déterminée pour les températures prises juste au-dessous de la surface est appelée indice de gel à la surface.