English (Meteorology; Soil Science)
freezing index [correct]; f degree-days; coldness sun
DEF: A measure of the combined duration and magnitude of below freezing temperatures occurring during a specific freezing season and calculated by accumulating the number of degree-days below 0°C and subtracting from that total the number of degree-days above 0°C over the same period.
CONT: The index determined for air temperatures 137. 3 cm(4. 5 ft) above the ground is commonly designated as the air freezing index, whereas that determined for temperatures immediately below a surface is called the surface freezing index.
French (Météorologie; Science du sol)
indice de gel [correct, masculine noun]; F degrés-jours [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure combinée durée-amplitude des températures inférieures à 0 °C durant une saison de gel déterminée. L'indice est calculé en additionnant le nombre de degrés-jours inférieurs à 0 °C et en soustrayant du total le nombre de degrés-jours supérieurs à 0 °C au cours de la même période.
CONT: On désigne communément l'indice déterminé pour les températures de l'air à 137,3 cm (4,5 pi) au-dessus du sol par l'expression indice de gel en atmosphère, tandis que celle qui est déterminée pour les températures prises juste au-dessous de la surface est appelée indice de gel à la surface.
OBS: [L']indice de gel [...] est calculé en additionnant le nombre de degrés-jours inférieurs à 0 °C et en soustrayant du total le nombre de degrés-jours supérieurs à 0 °C au cours de la même période.
Spanish (Meteorología; Ciencia del suelo)
índice de heladas [masculine noun]
DEF: Medición combinada de la duración y magnitud de las temperaturas inferiores a 0°C durante una determinada estación de heladas.
OBS: Se calcula sumando el número de grados-días inferiores a 0°C y sustrayendo del total el número de grados-días superiores a 0°C durante el mismo período.