English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology)
hard frost [correct]
DEF: A frost where both the air and the soil has dropped below freezing.
OBS: Many plants can survive a light frost but cannot survive a hard frost.
OBS: light frost : A frost where the air has dropped below freezing but the ground has not.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie)
gelée à pierre fendre [correct, feminine noun]; gel à pierre fendre [masculine noun]
DEF: Gelée par laquelle la végétation est détruite, la surface du sol prise solidement et les flaques d'eau recouvertes de glace.