English (Plant Diseases; Ecosystems)
winter drying [correct]; parch blight [correct, see observation]; winter killing [correct, see observation]
DEF: The desiccation of foliage and twigs by dry winds, at times when water conduction is restricted by the freezing of plant tissues or of the ground.
OBS: It may also occur on unfrozen but cold soil.
OBS: parch blight; winter killing: terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Maladies des plantes; Écosystèmes)
dessiccation hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dessiccation du feuillage ou des ramilles par des vents desséchants, alors que l'équilibre hydrique des plantes est perturbé par les basses températures, notamment du sol.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Ecosistemas)
desicación invernal [correct, feminine noun]