English (Atmospheric Physics)
homogeneous freezing [correct]; spontaneous freezing
DEF: Freezing which occurs in the absence of freezing nuclei.
CONT: If only water is involved in either the process of condensation or freezing then that process is called either HOMOGENEOUS condensation or HOMOGENEOUS freezing. Most condensation or freezing, however, involves more than just water. Most often particulates(often called aerosols) serve as nuclei to initiate the process. In this case the process is a HETEROGENEOUS process.
OBS: This process is not important in the atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
congélation homogène [correct, feminine noun]; congélation spontanée [feminine noun]
DEF: Congélation qui se produit en l'absence de noyaux de congélation.
OBS: Ce processus est peu important dans l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
congelación homogénea [correct, feminine noun]; congelación espontánea [feminine noun]
DEF: Congelación que se produce en ausencia de núcleos de congelación.
OBS: Es un proceso poco importante en la atmósfera.