English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
freezing nucleus [correct]
DEF: Nucleus on which the freezing of water occurs.
CONT: Freezing nuclei are thus special forms of ice nuclei which nucleate the liquid phase, while the other type, sublimation nuclei, nucleate the vapor phase in starting the growth of an ice crystal.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
noyau de congélation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau sur lequel s'opère la congélation de l'eau.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
núcleo de congelación [masculine noun]
DEF: Núcleo sobre el que se produce la congelación del agua.