English (Horticulture; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
plant sleeve [correct]
DEF: A paper or plastic film cone of cylinder to be placed around pot plants for their protection in shipping. (Nelson, K.S., Flower and Plant Production in the Green House, Danville, Illin. Interstate Printers and Publishers, 2nd, ed. 1967, p. 320 (illustr) 222)
CONT: Before venturing outside, place the poinsettia in a plant sleeve or carefully wrap it to prevent exposure to cold temperatures. Exposure to freezing temperatures, even for a brief moment, may cause the leaves to blacken and drop. As soon as you get home, unwrap the plant and place it near a sunny window or other well-lighted area. However, don’t let the plant touch the cold window pane.
French (Horticulture; Floriculture)
manchette [correct, feminine noun]