English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice ribbon [correct]
DEF: A thin, white, curly deposit of ice crystals formed on plant surfaces by the freezing of moisture exuded from dead stems.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruban de glace [correct, masculine noun]