English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
water adulterated milk [correct]
OBS: Water may have been added deliberately or through careless production practices. Added water... reduces the quality of [milk] ;it also constitutes adulteration.... Due to the variation in specific gravity of normal milk, as much as 10% of added water may be present in milk without being detected by use of the lactometer. The most accurate means of detecting added water is to measure the freezing point of the milk sample.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait mouillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le mouillage] est la fraude la plus fréquente. [Elle] diminue la valeur nutritive (...) un lait mouillé à 5% par exemple, (...) contient 5 volumes d'eau [pour 100 volumes de lait]. Le mouillage abaisse (...) la teneur du lait en ses divers constituants. Densité, matière sèche dégraissée diminuent (...) ainsi que le point de congélation (...)