English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
overturn [correct, noun]; overturning [correct]; turnover [correct, noun]; water mixing [correct]; convective overturn [correct]
DEF: The sinking of surface water and rise of bottom water in a lake or sea that results from changes in density due to changes in temperature and that commonly occurs in spring and fall wherever lakes are icebound in winter.
OBS: It is due to the increase in density of water above and below 39. 2°F(4°C, the temperature of minimum density). In the spring, as the surface of the water warms above the freezing point, the water increases in density, becomes heavier, and tends to sink, producing vertical currents, while in the fall, as the surface water becomes colder and therefore heavier, it also tends to sink. Wind may also create such vertical currents.
CONT: overturn: ... the result is a uniformity of physical and chemical properties of the water at all depths.
PHR: Complete, ocean, partial, seasonal overturn.
PHR: Complete, partial, seasonal turnover.
PHR: Seasonal overturning.
PHR: Seasonal water mixing.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
renversement [correct, masculine noun]; renversement des eaux [correct, masculine noun]; renversement convectif [correct, masculine noun]; brassage [correct, masculine noun]; brassage des eaux [correct, masculine noun]; brassage convectif [correct, masculine noun]; inversion [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de circulation verticale qui se produit dans les grandes étendues d'eau, dû à une variation de la densité de l'eau au-dessus et au-dessous de 4 °C, température où la densité est maximale.
CONT: Tant que l'eau refroidie à la surface est plus dense que l'eau plus profonde, il y aura un mélange ascendant avec de l'eau plus chaude et la glace ne se formera pas, sauf dans des circonstances exceptionnelles. De même, la glace fond si le vent la pousse vers des eaux plus chaudes. La glace refroidit les eaux de surface. Ensuite, un renversement convectif dans la colonne d'eau ramène l'eau plus chaude en contact avec la glace, et celle-ci continue de fondre.
CONT: [...] la plupart des lacs de profondeur moyenne ne connaissent un brassage complet que deux fois l'an, soit au printemps et à l'automne lorsque la température de l'eau est uniforme.
CONT: La circulation thermohaline joue un rôle déterminant pour ce qui est du transport thermique méridien dans l'océan Atlantique. Elle consiste en un brassage convectif des eaux océaniques à l'échelle du globe, provoqué par les différences de densité découlant des différences de température et de salinité.
PHR: Brassage partiel, saisonnier.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
inversión [feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión de las capas producidas en masas de agua con estratificación térmica.