English (Freezing and Refrigerating)
freezing point depression [correct]; freezing-point depression [correct]
DEF: "freezing point depression" : Temperature at which ice will form in solution of water and salt.
DEF: "freezing-point depression" : The lowering of the freezing point of a solution compared to the pure solvent; the depression is proportional to the active mass of the solute in a given amount of solvent.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
abaissement cryoscopique [correct, masculine noun]; baisse du point de congélation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «cryoscopie» : Étude des lois de la congélation des solutions. La dissolution d'un corps dans un solvant abaisse en général la température de congélation de ce solvant. Par exemple, l'eau salée reste liquide, à la pression ordinaire à une température inférieure à 0 °C. [...] La mesure de l'abaissement cryoscopique permet donc la détermination des masses molaires des corps solubles dans des solvants connus.