English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
pentane [correct]; amyl hydride [correct, rare]; n-pentane [correct, see observation]; normal pentane [correct]
DEF: The volatile flammable liquid normal hydrocarbon ... used chiefly in gasoline, in organic synthesis, and as a solvent.
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid; pleasant odor; freezing point-129. 7°C.... Uses : Artificial ice manufacture; low-temperature thermometers; solvent extraction processes; blowing agent in plastics, e. g., expandable polystyrene; pesticide.
OBS: pentane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the designation UN 1265.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: See also the related concepts of "isopentane" and "neopentane."
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12 or CH3(CH2)3CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
pentane [correct, masculine noun]; hydrure d'amyle [correct, masculine noun, rare]; n-pentane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pentane normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pentane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique
OBS: Voir aussi «isopentane» et «néopentane», qui sont des termes apparentés.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12 ou CH3(CH2)3CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Petroquímica)
pentano [masculine noun]