English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
solid precipitation [correct]
CONT: Another feature of [the Present Weather sensors] Vaisala's FD12P is the capability to distinguish between several types of solid precipitation : Snow, ice pellets/sleet, hail, ice crystals, snow grains, snow pellets, freezing drizzle and freezing rain.
CONT: Types of solid precipitation. Ice crystals ... ice particles ... hailstones ...
CONT: Snow crystals generally have a hexagonal pattern, that present many beautiful external shapes. According to an international classification there are seven types of snow crystals, namely: plates; stellars; columns; needles; spatial dendrites; capped columns and irregular crystals. There are also three other types of solid precipitation that are called graupel, sleet and hail.
OBS: In the consulted sources, the term "solid precipitations" seems to include "frozen precipitations" (snow, snow pellets, ice pellets, snow grains, ice crystal, hail) as well as "freezing precipitations" (freezing rain, freezing drizzle). When "solid precipitations" does not include "freezing precipitations", it can be considered as synonym of "frozen precipitations".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation solide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] précipitations solides [...] comprennent la neige, le grésil, la grêle, les cristaux de glace et aux fins de mesure des précipitations, la pluie verglaçante.
CONT: Suivant leur mode de formation et la dimension des particules qui les composent, on distingue plusieurs types de précipitations solides. La neige [...] La neige en grains [...] La neige roulée [...] Le poudrin de glace [...] Les granules de glace [...] Le grésil [...] La grêle [...] Les particules solides peuvent atteindre des tailles beaucoup plus importantes. Ainsi, les flocons de neige peuvent dépasser 2 cm et le plus gros grêlon recueilli et analysé à ce jour avait une taille d'environ 17 cm et pesait 770 g.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les «précipitations solides» incluent parfois les «précipitations verglaçantes».
OBS: précipitation solide : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.