English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
galloping [correct]
CONT: Some transmission lines are subject to galloping—a strong, primarily vertical oscillation of overhead conductors when loaded with freezing rain, snow or rime ice and exposed to particular wind conditions... Galloping conductors may move too close to one another, causing a short circuit and tripping the line.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
galop [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur certaines lignes de transport, il peut se produire un phénomène de galop définit comme une oscillation importante et principalement verticale des conducteurs aériens sur lesquels de la glace, de la neige ou du givre se sont accumulés, le tout combiné à des régimes de vent particuliers. [...] Le galop peut en fait causer un rapprochement phase-phase suffisant pour provoquer un court-circuit occasionnant une mise hors tension.