English (Glaciology)
land-based ice [correct]; land-anchored ice [correct]
CONT: Polar ice is comprised of two different kinds of ice : 1) sea ice, which is formed from the freezing of sea water and which floats on the surface of the oceans, and 2) land-based ice(glaciers, ice caps and the massive ice sheets of Greenland and Antarctica) which is formed from the accumulation and compaction of snow.
French (Glaciologie)
glace ancrée sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La glace polaire comprend deux sortes différentes de glace : 1) la glace de mer, qui se forme par le gel de l'eau de mer et qui flotte à la surface des océans, et 2) la glace ancrée sur le terrain (les glaciers, les calottes glaciaires, les nappes glaciaires du Groenland et de l'Antarctique), qui se forme par l'accumulation et la compaction de la neige.