English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Freezing and Refrigerating)
freezing at sea [correct]; shipboard freezing [correct]
CONT: Freezing at sea has therefore an important role in world fisheries. A look at a map will show that large areas of ocean are far distant from any centres of population or even land, and many potential fisheries are therefore unexploitable without a method of preserving the fish for long sea voyages.
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
congélation à bord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Flotte de pêche côtière opérationnelle : elle est composée d’unités dont le tonnage est inférieur à 150 tjb [tonneaux de jauge brute] et armée à la pêche fraîche ou réfrigérée. Une petite flotte côtière s’est équipée de système de congélation à bord.