English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
air-spray chilling [correct]; spray chilling [correct]
CONT: The three different chilling methods accepted in the EU are : air chilling in which the carcases are chilled in cold air; air-spray chilling in which the carcase is chilled in cold air interspersed with a water haze or fine water spray; immersion chilling, in which poultry carcases are chilled in tanks of cold water or ice and water. This method, used prior to freezing the poultry, is sometimes called spin chilling.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles)
refroidissement par aspersion [correct, masculine noun]