English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
fusion [correct]; melting [correct]
DEF: The change of state from a solid to a liquid at the same temperature.
OBS: The heat of fusion is the number of gram calories of heat necessary to change one gram of a substance from the solid to the liquid state. It is the opposite of freezing.
OBS: Fusion is almost always understood to refer to ice melting, which generally takes place at the ice point of 0°C or 32°F.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage de l'état solide à l'état liquide. (Le phénomène inverse est la solidification ou congélation). La fusion franche des corps purs cristallisés a lieu à température et pression constantes.