English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Weapon Systems)
candela [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cd [correct, standardized, officially approved]; new candle [correct]; candle [obsolete]; international candle [avoid, see observation]; candlepower [avoid]
DEF: SI unit of luminous intensity : Luminous intensity, in the perpendicular direction, of a surface of 1/600 000 square metre of a black body(full radiator) at the temperature of freezing platinum under a pressure of 101 325 newtons per square metre. [13th General Conference of Weights and Measures, 1967]
OBS: From 1909 until the introduction of the present photometric system on January 1, 1948, the unit of luminous intensity in the United States, as well as France and Great Britain, was the international candle which was maintained by a group of carbon-filament vacuum lamps. For the present unit as defined above, the internationally accepted term is the candela. The difference between the candela and the old international candle is so small that only measurements of high precision are affected.
OBS: candela; cd: term and abbreviation standardized by CEI and American National Standards Institute/Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (ANSI/IEEE) 100-1977.
OBS: candela; cd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Systèmes d'armes)
candéla [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; candela [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; cd [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cd; bougie décimale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; bd [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; bd
DEF: Unité SI d'intensité lumineuse : Intensité lumineuse, dans la direction perpendiculaire, d'une surface de 1/600 000 mètre carré d'un corps noir à la température de congélation du platine sous la pression de 101 325 newtons par mètre carré. [13e Conférence générale des poids et mesures, 1967]
OBS: bougie décimale : Ancienne unité d'intensité lumineuse, remplacée par la candela.
OBS: cd : Symbole de candela.
OBS: bougie décimale : Unité d'intensité lumineuse ayant pour symbole bd.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «candéla».
OBS: candéla : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: candela : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: candela; cd : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Óptica; Sistemas de armas)
candela [correct, feminine noun]; Cd [correct, feminine noun]