English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
adfreezing [correct]; frost grip [correct]
DEF: The adhesion of soil to a foundation unit resulting from the freezing of soil water.
CONT: Adfreezing is the process that anchors piles or buried foundations in permafrost, so that they can be unaffected by frost heave occurring in the active layer.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
adhérence due au gel [correct, feminine noun]; géli-adhérence [correct, feminine noun]; adhérence de congélation [feminine noun]; congélation adhérente [feminine noun]
DEF: Adhérence du sol à un élément de fondation provoquée par le gel de l'eau contenue dans le sol.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
adherencia por congelamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Congelamiento del suelo húmedo que se forma debajo de estructuras y materiales (tales como muros de fundación y materiales aislantes) con el peligro de desplazarlos.