English (Rail Traffic Control)
intermediate switching [correct]
OBS: intermediate switching : term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS(Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Circulation des trains)
manœuvre intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: manœuvre intermédiaire : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.