English (Transport of Goods; Rail Traffic Control)
local switching [correct]
OBS: local switching : term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS(Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Transport de marchandises; Circulation des trains)
manœuvre locale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: manœuvre locale : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.