English (Transport of Goods)
excess freight [correct, standardized]
DEF: Freight in excess of that shown on the original carrier billing.
OBS: excess freight : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Transport de marchandises)
excédent de marchandises [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marchandises en plus de celles qui sont indiquées sur la facture originale du transporteur.
OBS: excédent de marchandises : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).