English (Transport of Goods; Transportation Insurance; Trade)
lien clause [correct]
CONT: If the charterer has failed to make payments due to the shipowner,... according to the lien clause, the shipowner may retain the cargo on board or in a warehouse ashore until the outstanding payment is made.... The lien clause extends this to cover not only nonpayment of freight but also dead freight, demurrage, damages for detention, and general average contributions due to the shipowner.
French (Transport de marchandises; Assurance transport; Commerce)
clause de privilège [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Seguro de transporte; Comercio)
cláusula de retención [feminine noun]