English (Transport of Goods; Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
originating carrier [correct, officially approved]; initial carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The road which originates the waybill and receives freight from consignor directly at original shipping point or indirectly through a switching road; more definitely applied when destination is at point beyond the line of the carrier to which shipment is originally tendered as above mentioned.
OBS: originating carrier; initial carrier : terms officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Transport de marchandises; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
premier transporteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transporteur de ligne qui établit la feuille de route et reçoit la marchandise de l'expéditeur directement au point d'origine ou indirectement par l'intermédiaire d'un chemin de fer de manœuvre; cette désignation est surtout valable pour les cas où la destination est située au-delà de la ligne du transporteur auquel la marchandise a été initialement remise de la façon susmentionnée.
OBS: premier transporteur : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.