English (Transport of Goods; Rail Traffic Control)
switching carrier [correct]
OBS: switching carrier : term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS(Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Transport de marchandises; Circulation des trains)
transporteur de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: transporteur de manœuvre : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.