English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
origin switch [correct]
OBS: for loaded cars only.
OBS: origin switch : term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS(Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
manœuvre à l'origine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: manœuvre à l'origine : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.