English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
class of track [correct]
OBS: [In Canada, the] Track Safety Rules(TSR) define 5 classes of track. The maintenance requirements, as well as the maximum speed for both freight and passenger trains, are dictated for each class.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
catégorie de voie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Au Canada, le] Règlement sur la sécurité de la voie (RSV) définit 5 catégories de voie. Des exigences d'entretien, ainsi que la vitesse maximum d'exploitation des trains de marchandises et des trains de voyageurs, sont précisées pour chaque catégorie.