English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
general freight carrier
CONT: Currently, 4 of general freight carriers account for 38% of total general freight revenue and 76% of the profits, and when you consider the top 10 carriers, they control 60% of the shipment and 90% of the profit in the industry.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transporteur de marchandises générales [masculine noun]
DEF: Transporteur de marchandises ne requérant aucun traitement particulier.
OBS: Par opposition à "transporteur de marchandises spécialisées," comme les matières dangereuses ou le transport des bestiaux, qui requièrent des soins particuliers.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus du service de terminologie du CP.