English (Transport of Goods; Pricing (Road Transport); Pricing (Rail Transport))
freight bill [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A statement of account issued by a line-haul carrier, with supporting documents, to the shipper(if prepaid) or to the consignee(if collect) and showing the freight, demurrage or detention charges.
OBS: Term standardized by CGSB.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Transport de marchandises; Tarification (Transport routier); Tarification (Transport par rail))
facture de transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Relevé de compte émis par un transporteur de ligne, avec pièces justificatives, à l'intention de l'expéditeur (en port payé) ou du destinataire (en port dû) et indiquant les frais de transport, les redevances de stationnement ordinaires ou spéciales.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et CN-Air Canada.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.