English (Transportation; Foreign Trade; Maritime Law)
forwarder [correct, officially approved]; forwarding agent [correct, officially approved]; freight forwarder [correct, officially approved]; conveyor [see observation]
DEF: An independent business that dispatches shipments for exporters for a fee.
OBS: The firm may ship by land, air, or sea, or it may specialize. Usually it handles all the services connected with an export shipment; preparation of documents, booking cargo space, warehouse, pier delivery and export clearance. The firm may also handle banking and insurance services on behalf of a client. The U.S. forwarder is licensed by the Federal Maritime Commission for ocean shipments.
OBS: forwarder, freight forwarder, forwarding agent : terms officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: conveyor: term used in the Canadian Environmental Protection Act (1999).
French (Transports; Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime)
transitaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; commissionnaire de transport [masculine and feminine noun]; entrepreneur de transport [masculine noun]; expéditeur [proposal, masculine noun]; agent d'expédition [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale faisant métier d'organisateur de transport pour le compte d'un expéditeur en effectuant différentes activités allant du ramassage des colis jusqu'à leur livraison au destinataire.
OBS: transitaire : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: transitaire : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Transporte; Comercio exterior; Derecho marítimo)
agente de transportes [correct, masculine noun]; agente embarcador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que recibe y expide mercancías en nombre de un expedidor.