English (Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
agreed charges
DEF: Agreement between a carrier and certain customers granting special terms and prices for transporting freight.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
convention tarifaire [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Accord particulier passé entre un transporteur et certains clients pour le transport de marchandises à des prix et conditions différents de ceux prévus dans les tarifs en vigueur.
OBS: convention tarifaire : terme uniformisé par le CN et le Canadien Pacifique.