English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
weight agreement [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement under which carriers, as party to the agreement, accept shippers’ weight as shown on the Bill of Lading as the basis for the assessment of freight charges.
OBS: TRACS.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
convention de pesage [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entente suivant laquelle les transporteurs (parties contractantes) acceptent les poids indiqués par les expéditeurs sur le connaissement comme base de l'évaluation des frais de transport.
OBS: «Convention de pesage» : TRACS.
OBS: "Convention de pesage" : normalisé par l'ONGC.