English (Depots and Terminals (Road Transport); Transport of Goods)
intermodal interface [correct]
DEF: A dedicated area in an intermodal terminal for transferring freight from a vehicle using one mode of transport to a vehicle using another mode of transport.
OBS: intermodal interface: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Gares routières; Transport de marchandises)
interface intermodale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire aménagée au sein d'un chantier de transbordement, qui permet le transfert des marchandises d'un véhicule appartenant à un mode de transport donné vers un véhicule appartenant à un autre mode de transport.
OBS: interface intermodale : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.