English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Containers)
roof strength; roof strength test
OBS: a load of 300kg(660lb) should be uniformly distributed over an area of 600 mm x 300 m(24 in x 12 in) located at the weakest area of the roof of the freight container. [p. 38]
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Conteneurs)
essai de résistance du toit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai du toit [masculine noun]
OBS: charge de 300 kg. appliquée uniformément sur une surface de 600 x 300 mm.
OBS: essai de résistance du toit : terme uniformisé par le CN.