English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Containers)
floor strength; floor strength test
CONT: an industrial truck equipped with tires loaded to an axle weight of 5400 kg(12000 lb)(...) should be manoeuvred over the entire floor area of the freight container in a longitudinal direction. [p. 38]
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Conteneurs)
essai de résistance du plancher [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai du plancher [masculine noun]
CONT: [le plancher] doit supporter un chariot industriel équipé de bandages donnant une charge de 2730 kg par roue sur une surface de 142 cm carré.
OBS: essai de résistance du plancher : terme uniformisé par le CN.