English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Crop Storage Facilities; Agricultural Economics)
outturn [correct]
DEF: Weight or count determined upon completion of discharge by various methods, such as railroad track sales, ship’s draft, belt weightometers, etc.
OBS: Many charters stipulate freight is payable on the outturn or unloaded weight which can be more or less than the bill of lading quantity.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Entreposage des récoltes; Économie agricole)
poids déchargé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids ou compte déterminé, quand le déchargement est complété, d'après diverses méthodes telles que bascules ferroviaires pondérées, tirant d'eau du navire, bascules en continu, etc.
OBS: Beaucoup de contrats stipulent que le fret est payable d'après le poids déchargé, qui peut être supérieur ou inférieur à la quantité mentionnée sur le connaissement.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Economía agrícola)
cantidad desembarcada [feminine noun]