English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
Government Bill of Lading [correct]; GBL [correct]
OBS: Government Bill of Lading(abbreviated as GBL) is a document which is presented by a U. S. Government Official with goods whose freight charges will be paid by the U. S. Government at Washington. It serves as a shipper's letter of instruction and moreover, after it has been signed by the consignee, as an invoice to the U. S. Government.
OBS: A Government Bill of Lading (GBL) is a special form of bill of lading employed for shipments made by the government or by others to the government when its use is authorized.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bordereau d'expédition du Gouvernement [masculine noun]; connaissement du Gouvernement [masculine noun]; connaissement officiel [correct]
OBS: Un bordereau d'expédition du Gouvernement des États-Unis (appellation abrégée : GBL) est un document présenté par un représentant officiel du gouvernement américain avec des marchandises dont les frais de transport seront payés par le Gouvernement des États-Unis d'Amérique, à Washington. Il sert de lettre d'instructions de l'expéditeur et en outre, après avoir été signé par le destinataire, il tient lieu de facture au Gouvernement des États-Unis.
OBS: Le «connaissement officiel» est une forme particulière de connaissement utilisée pour les expéditions effectuées par le gouvernement, ou pour celles qui sont destinées au gouvernement en provenance d'autres sources, sous réserve d'autorisation.