English (Regulations (Water Transport); Commercial Law)
order-notify [standardized]
DEF: A bill of lading term to provide for surrender of the original bill of lading before freight is delivered; the transaction is usually handled through a bank.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit commercial)
à ordre avec avis
OBS: Terme utilisé dans les cas de remise du connaissement d'origine avant la livraison des marchandises; la transaction se fait généralement par l'intermédiaire d'une banque.