English (Law of the Sea; Water Transport; Pricing (Water Transport); Grain Growing)
freight payable concurrent with discharge [correct]
CONT: Freight is normally paid at one of two times; a) when loading is completed, the exact quantity of cargo is known, and the bills of lading have been signed by the master. This will be described in the charter party as "freight prepaid on signing of bills of lading, nonreturnable, ship lost or not lost". b) during discharge, for the quantity unloaded daily. This is described as "freight payable concurrent with discharge".
French (Droit de la mer; Transport par eau; Tarification (Transport par eau); Culture des céréales)
fret à payer alors que se fait le déchargement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fret est notamment payé à l'un des deux moments suivants : a) Lorsque le chargement est complété, la quantité exacte de la cargaison connue et le connaissement signé par le capitaine. Décrit dans la charte-partie comme «fret payé sur signature des connaissements, ou remboursable, navire perdu ou non perdu». b) Au déchargement, pour la quantité déchargée quotidiennement. Décrit comme «fret à payer alors que se fait le déchargement».