English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
caboose [correct, officially approved]; van [officially approved]
DEF: A car generally placed at the rear of a train which provides an office and quarters for the conductor and/or trainmen while in transit, and carrying the various supplies, tools, etc. used in freight train operations.
OBS: Designated by letter code "V" for data input or field reporting.
OBS: caboose; van: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
fourgon de queue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule ordinairement placé à l'arrière du train et servant au logement du personnel de service (chef ou agents de train) en cours de route, ainsi qu'au transport des provisions et d'outils divers.
OBS: Désigné par la lettre "V" aux fins de l'enregistrement des données wagons ou de l'établissement des rapports externes.
OBS: fourgon de queue : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.