English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
extreme width [correct, officially approved]; EX. W [correct, officially approved]; EX W
DEF: A marking on a freight car indicating its extreme width.
OBS: extreme width; EX. W: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
largeur hors-tout [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EX. W [correct]; EX W
DEF: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa largeur hors-tout.
OBS: largeur hors-tout; EX. W : Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.