English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
rail dust
DEF: Dust which is raised by the motion of a train and enters the vents of a freight car, settling on its contents.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
poussière de voie [feminine noun]
DEF: Poussière provenant de l'emprise de la voie, qui se soulève au passage du train, pénètre par les ventilateurs des wagons et se dépose sur les marchandises.