English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
eaves width [correct, officially approved]; E.W. [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A marking on a freight car indicating its eaves width.
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
largeur aux avant-toits [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; E.W. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa largeur aux avant-toits.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.