English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
dead engine fixture [correct]; dead engine feature [correct]; dead engine check valve
DEF: A device that charges the second main reservoir from the brake pipe so that the locomotive brakes operate like those of a freight car.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
dispositif de marche en wagon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet à la conduite générale d'alimenter le réservoir principal no 2 de la locomotive pour que ses freins fonctionnent comme ceux d'un wagon.