English (Fluidization (Materials Handling); Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
bridge plate [correct]; dockboard [correct, standardized]; dock board [correct]
DEF: A movable often metal plate for bridging the gap between a motor truck or freight car and a loading platform.
CONT: The bridge plate is used in spanning the distance between platform and railroad car or a motor truck, to facilitate loading and unloading.
OBS: bridge plate; dockboard: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Fluidisation (Manutention); Chariots de manutention)
pont de liaison [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plancher assurant le transit en sécurité d'un quai à un camion ou un wagon, et vice versa.
OBS: pont de liaison : terme normalisé par l'ISO.