English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
simulated accounting machine [correct, officially approved]; S.A.M. [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A micro-processor used in CSC' s and some other major terminals. Its functions include the planning of train make-up in relation to the haulage capacity of locomotives and the length of sidings, the calculation of car demurrage charges and the analysis of outstanding customer freight accounts, etc.
OBS: simulated accounting machine; S.A.M.: Term and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
calculateur S.A.M. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; S.A.M. [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Machine utilisée dans les Centres Service-Client et certains grands terminaux. Ce micro-processeur compte, parmi ses fonctions, l'établissement de la composition des trains d'après la capacité de remorquage des groupes de traction et la longueur des voies d'évitement, le calcul des redevances de stationnement et l'analyse des comptes clients en souffrance, etc.
OBS: calculateur S.A.M.; S.A.M. : Terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.