English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
fixed end gondola [correct]
DEF: An open top freight car with fixed sides and ends used for the transportation of freight in bulk.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tombereau à bouts fixes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon découvert dont les parois latérales et les parois de bouts sont fixes, utilisé pour le transport de marchandises en vrac.