English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
fixed-end gondola car; no-door gondola car
DEF: An open top freight car with fixed sides and ends used for the transportation of freight in bulk.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-tombereau à bouts fixes [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon découvert dont les parois latérales et les parois de bout sont fixes, utilisé pour le transport de marchandises en vrac.