English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
idler car [correct]; buffer car [correct]; idler [correct]
DEF: A freight car used to protect overhanging loads or used between carrying cars loaded with long material on bearing pieces or pivoted bolsters.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon de sûreté [correct, masculine noun]; wagon de protection [correct, masculine noun]; wagon tampon [correct, masculine noun]; wagon-tampon [correct, masculine noun]; wagon-allonge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon utilisé pour protéger les chargements en surplomb [ou] placé entre deux wagons porteurs dont le chargement de grande longueur repose sur des pièces d'appuis ou des traverses pivotantes.