English (Rail Transport)
wedge gate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structure placed between two parts of a divided load in a freight car to fill the lengthwise space in the doorway and automatically take up the slack in the load by means of wedges.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport par rail)
barrière d'immobilisation [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif installé entre deux parties distinctes du chargement d'un wagon, qui permet de charger le wagon en longueur devant la porte et d'immobiliser automatiquement le chargement au moyen de coins.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.