English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
Data Capture & Procedures [correct, officially approved]
OBS: At CP Rail, a system department set up mainly(a) to establish the data input requirements for CP Rail' s computerized Car Management, Freight Revenue and General Information systems;(b) to provide regional and field personnel with guidance in error correction;(c) to direct the development and implementation of clerical methods and procedures carried out in Customer Service Centres, satellite offices and yard offices. This department is also responsible for the ordering and allocation of data entry equipment.
OBS: Term officialized by par Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
Recueil des données et méthodes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: A CP Rail, service réseau créé notamment aux fins suivantes: (a) établir des règles pour l'introduction des données destinées aux systèmes automatisés de la gestion des wagons, des recettes marchandises et aux systèmes informatiques généraux; (b) fournir au personnel des bureaux régionaux et locaux des directives sur la correction des erreurs; (c) élaborer et mettre en application des méthodes de bureau pour les Centres Service-Client, les bureaux satellites et les bureaux de triage. Ce service est également responsable de la commande et de la répartition du matériel d'introduction des données.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.