English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
ACI label [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A color coded automatic car identification label affixed to the side of a freight car which is read by a camera and transmitted to the computer, where the colors are decoded into car initials and number. Insofar as CP Rail is concerned, this system is no longer in effect.
OBS: ACI label: Term(s) officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
panneau IAV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit panneau d'identification automatique doté d'un code de couleurs et fixé sur la paroi latérale des véhicules. Un lecteur optique lit les indications du panneau au passage et transmet les données à un ordinateur qui, en décodant les couleurs, permet d'identifier la marque et le numéro du véhicule. Note: l'IAV n'est plus utilisé à CP Rail, qui est revenu au système des pointeurs-releveurs.
OBS: panneau IAV : Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.