English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
assigned car [correct, officially approved]; assigned service car
DEF: A freight car assigned to an industry for the transportation of its products. Also occasionally referred to as "captive service car" when specially built or modified and assigned to one industry only for the transportation of a specific commodity. The assigned car may be part of a pool.
OBS: assigned car: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon en affectation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon affecté pour un certain temps à un établissement industriel pour le transport de ses produits. Appelé aussi à l'occasion "wagon en service exclusif" lorsqu'il s'agit d'un véhicule spécialement construit ou modifié en vue de la desserte d'un seul établissement industriel et du transport d'une seule marchandise. Le wagon en affectation peut faire partie d'un pool.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.