English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
door operating lever [correct]; door starter
OBS: door operating lever : part of the mechanical refrigerator car. See illustrations in CPAC-3-Freight car parts lexicon,(English-French, French-English), Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
levier de manœuvre de porte [correct, masculine noun]; levier de manœuvre de la porte [masculine noun]
OBS: levier de manœuvre de porte : pièce du wagon frigorifique. Voir illustrations dans CPAC-3 - Lexique des pièces de wagons : (anglais-français, français-anglais), Canadien Pacifique Limitée.