English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
through rate [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In a line-haul provided by several carriers, a rate applicable from point of origin to destination, the originating or terminating carrier being responsible for collecting the freight charge and allocating it among the handling lines.
OBS: through rate: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tarif de bout en bout [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un transport de ligne assuré par plusieurs transporteurs, tarif s'appliquant du point d'origine au point de destination, le premier ou dernier transporteur étant responsable du recouvrement des frais de transport et de l'attribution des quotes-parts de chaque transporteur participant.
OBS: tarif de bout en bout : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Tarificación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
tasa de flete corrido [feminine noun]