English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
reciprocal switching [correct]; competitive switching [correct]
DEF: A mutual interchange of inbound and outbound carload freight that is switched to or from a siding of another carrier under a regular switching charge. The charge is usually absorbed by the carrier receiving the line haul.
OBS: Terms used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
manoeuvre pour le compte d'un concurrent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.