English (Official Documents; Maritime Law)
backed note [correct]
DEF: A note authorizing a ship's master to take on waterborne items and evidence that freight charges are covered.
French (Documents officiels; Droit maritime)
permis d'embarquement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Derecho marítimo)
nota de respaldo [feminine noun]
DEF: Autorización para cargar mercancías transportadas por otros buques.