English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
tariff [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The authority governing the application of rates and charges for freight, demurrage, detention, etc.
OBS: tariff: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tarif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Document officiel dont les barèmes et les dispositions régissent l'application des prix du transport, des redevances de stationnement ordinaires ou spéciales, etc.
OBS: tarif : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l'ONGC.